"Cumann Lúthchleas Gael."

Translation:Gaelic Athletic Association.

3 years ago

39 Comments


lpilot13

I used my voice type on my mobile to say Gaelic Athletic Association and instead it typed 'get a Catholic association'... Go home phone. You're drunk.

3 years ago

DominicCol12

Some would say. Close.! A learner would get "Gael" but nothing else there .I always thought "Cumann" was pronounced as it in spelt. It sounds like "culum" to me .As for the word for "Athletic" I played the audio 15 times and still can't relate it to "Luthchleas"

2 years ago

MalvaRog

So why is it wrong to say "THE Gaelic Athletic Association"? I mean, in colloquial speech we say "THE GAA".

3 years ago

Infrastation

There needs to be the "an" in the Irish for the "the" to be in English. An Cumann Lúthchleas Gael.

3 years ago

scilling

That’s not necessarily so. Note that Cumann Lúthchleas Gael is a genitive noun phrase. Since Gael is a genitive plural proper name, it’s a genitive definite noun, which thus makes its governing noun Lúthchleas definite. Because Lúthchleas in this phrase is “nominative in form, genitive in function”, its genitive definite status also makes its own governing noun Cumann definite. Since Cumann is definite, an isn’t needed, and so a leading “The” should be accepted in an English translation.

2 years ago

a.l.e.x.p

And why isn't lúthchleas in the genitive?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

When two nouns in the genitive directly follow one another, the first remains in the nominative form (lenited, if possible) to avoid a double genitive.

This is the "functional genitive" that scilling refers to.

2 years ago

a.l.e.x.p

Oh, thanks for the clear answer!

2 years ago

PXhvjMnN

In fact, nobody ever uses the term without a "The"-

8 months ago

SoBroithe

I agree - the definite article should be accepted in this case.

1 year ago

bastianacook

if anyone was wondering it does accept "GAA"

3 years ago

Knocksedan

Yes, GAA is accepted as an answer.

3 years ago

EileanoirCM

Informally, "the gah".

2 years ago

Magh-Roith

You can get the RTE Radio app for free on your iphone to learn about and enjoy the excitement of GAA Hurling and Gaelic Football and listen to news and weather in Irish.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Even in brand-conscious Ireland, iPhones are in a minority (though you'd hardly know that by looking at RTEs app selection). Luckily, you can access the live RTE 1 Radio stream (and other RTE radio stations, such as RnaG) by going directly to rte.ie/radio1, or by using cross-platform apps like TuneIn radio.

2 years ago

TellTheSeal

You can also subscribe to the "GAA Go" channel to watch hurling and Gaelic football matches both live and on demand, as well as documentaries, TV shows and such; much of the content is in high definition (HD), and you can watch individual events on a pay per view basis, or get access to everything available on GAA Go with a season pass. As of right now (26Aug2018), GAA Go is also available via Roku (the Roku streaming device) in the USA, but you can also watch via computer at the GAA Go website, and I believe there is also a phone app. Some of the broadcasts are in English, some in Irish.

5 months ago

Solvind

In the word Lúthchleas is on one side of the block of consonants an U (broad) and on the other side an E (slender). How can this be?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's a compound word.

3 years ago

Solvind

Ah, I see! :)

3 years ago

Magh-Roith

would you say CLG rather than GAA when speaking Irish?

2 years ago

HazelOShea

CLG is technically more correct (being the Irish translation) but you'd probably hear GAA ('gah') a lot more just in daily conversation.

2 years ago

Grace419433

Why have I STILL not visited Ireland. If they have sports count me in!

1 year ago

jt223

Is american football popular in Ireland?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

Not particularly. There is an Irish American Foootball Association (http://www.americanfootball.ie) and there are a variety of teams around the country, but I don't think they get big crowds at their games.

1 year ago

PompeyMagn

Hon Tipp

11 months ago

SimonDunne2

The previous example was wrong because I omitted the word "The" , now I get this wrong because I put "The" in

8 months ago

snowthebI-cat

is this a real thing?

2 weeks ago

becky3086

Don't know what this is but I will look it up. I will never remember these though.

2 years ago

DaghdhaEire

The GAA (or gah) is the organisation that promotes and organises Gaelic sports such as Gaelic Football (also called simply football, gaelic, or gah), and Hurling. Gaelic Football is the most popular sport in Ireland. Hurling is quite popular also. It also organises Gaelic Handball and Gaelic Rounders but these are not as common.

2 years ago

ArtyomBondartsov

Why do they add 'Gaelic' to the sport names? Is it just for nomenclature purposes or hurling, handball and football have the rules that are inherent to Ireland only?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

The only sport that has "Gaelic" in it's name is "Gaelic football" - hurling and handball are just called hurling and handball.

Gaelic football is one of three very different codes of football that are very popular in Ireland - Gaelic, Rugby and Soccer. Rugby is officially "Rugby Football" (it's governing body is the "Irish Rugby Football Union"). Like "American Football" and "Rugby Football", the "Gaelic" tag is just used to differentiate it from other codes, and, for many people in Ireland "football" means "Gaelic football" while "Soccer" is used for the code that is usually called "football" in Britain. (In fairness, there are many people in Ireland who use "football" for Soccer too, as much of the media coverage of that game comes from Britain).

(Handball is "branded" as "GAA Handball", but as there is only one kind of handball played in Ireland, it's always referred to as just "handball").

1 year ago

ArtyomBondartsov

Thanks! Didn't even know that such thing as Gaelic Football could exist - a mix of the basketball, football, volleyball and a light version of rugby. I'm glad I've asked!

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

There are Gaelic Football teams in many cities in Europe and throughout the rest of the world where there are Irish emigrant communities, but I don't know if there's anywhere in Ukraine that the game is played!

1 year ago

becky3086

6 months---still don't know it :( mainly because I have no reason to ever use it :(

2 years ago

SkyDragonp

I was right

2 years ago

merielfitz

This section is VERY boring

2 years ago

TellTheSeal

It cannot all be crabs and Paul and lenition, you know.

5 months ago

milesrout

Don't do it then.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.