1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cumann Lúthchleas Gael."

"Cumann Lúthchleas Gael."

Translation:Gaelic Athletic Association.

April 5, 2015

26 Comments


lpilot13

I used my voice type on my mobile to say Gaelic Athletic Association and instead it typed 'get a Catholic association'... Go home phone. You're drunk.


DominicCol12

Some would say. Close.! A learner would get "Gael" but nothing else there .I always thought "Cumann" was pronounced as it in spelt. It sounds like "culum" to me .As for the word for "Athletic" I played the audio 15 times and still can't relate it to "Luthchleas"


MalvaRog

So why is it wrong to say "THE Gaelic Athletic Association"? I mean, in colloquial speech we say "THE GAA".


SoBroithe

I agree - the definite article should be accepted in this case.


Infrastation

There needs to be the "an" in the Irish for the "the" to be in English. An Cumann Lúthchleas Gael.


scilling

That’s not necessarily so. Note that Cumann Lúthchleas Gael is a genitive noun phrase. Since Gael is a genitive plural proper name, it’s a genitive definite noun, which thus makes its governing noun Lúthchleas definite. Because Lúthchleas in this phrase is “nominative in form, genitive in function”, its genitive definite status also makes its own governing noun Cumann definite. Since Cumann is definite, an isn’t needed, and so a leading “The” should be accepted in an English translation.


a.l.e.x.p

And why isn't lúthchleas in the genitive?


Knocksedan

When two nouns in the genitive directly follow one another, the first remains in the nominative form (lenited, if possible) to avoid a double genitive.

This is the "functional genitive" that scilling refers to.


a.l.e.x.p

Oh, thanks for the clear answer!


PXhvjMnN

In fact, nobody ever uses the term without a "The"-


bastianacook

if anyone was wondering it does accept "GAA"


Knocksedan

Yes, GAA is accepted as an answer.


EileanoirCM

Informally, "the gah".


Magh-Roith

You can get the RTE Radio app for free on your iphone to learn about and enjoy the excitement of GAA Hurling and Gaelic Football and listen to news and weather in Irish.


Knocksedan

Even in brand-conscious Ireland, iPhones are in a minority (though you'd hardly know that by looking at RTEs app selection). Luckily, you can access the live RTE 1 Radio stream (and other RTE radio stations, such as RnaG) by going directly to rte.ie/radio1, or by using cross-platform apps like TuneIn radio.


TellTheSeal

You can also subscribe to the "GAA Go" channel to watch hurling and Gaelic football matches both live and on demand, as well as documentaries, TV shows and such; much of the content is in high definition (HD), and you can watch individual events on a pay per view basis, or get access to everything available on GAA Go with a season pass. As of right now (26Aug2018), GAA Go is also available via Roku (the Roku streaming device) in the USA, but you can also watch via computer at the GAA Go website, and I believe there is also a phone app. Some of the broadcasts are in English, some in Irish.


Solvind

In the word Lúthchleas is on one side of the block of consonants an U (broad) and on the other side an E (slender). How can this be?


galaxyrocker

It's a compound word.


Solvind

Ah, I see! :)


Magh-Roith

would you say CLG rather than GAA when speaking Irish?


HazelOShea

CLG is technically more correct (being the Irish translation) but you'd probably hear GAA ('gah') a lot more just in daily conversation.


TellTheSeal

I have watched several hurling and Gaelic football matches on TG4, broadcast in the Irish language, on a show called "GAA Beo" (translation "GAA Live"); I have heard the Irish announcers refer not only to the name of the show, but also to the GAA itself exactly like that: G-A-A, pronouncing each letter exactly as they are pronounced in English. So, for whatever that example is worth, I know that at least some people (and in this case, broadcast professionals) say "GAA" even when speaking in Irish, but I doubt it's universally the case.


Grace419433

Why have I STILL not visited Ireland. If they have sports count me in!


jt223

Is american football popular in Ireland?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Not particularly. There is an Irish American Foootball Association (http://www.americanfootball.ie) and there are a variety of teams around the country, but I don't think they get big crowds at their games.


SimonDunne2

The previous example was wrong because I omitted the word "The" , now I get this wrong because I put "The" in

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.