"The girl is eating with the boy."

Translation:Das Mädchen isst mit dem Jungen.

December 19, 2012

8 Comments


kessl

Dem, because the mit preposition is dative case, and JungeN, because it's a weak noun. See http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_nouns03.htm

December 21, 2012

cbassett

Why not mit den Junge?

January 25, 2013

ManUFan99

Good question, it is slightly better grammer to use jungen but junge would also be understood here in germany.

November 12, 2013

marp3z

As if having four declinations and three genders was not difficult enough, I now come across weak nouns!

March 26, 2013

Hageman1994

I am confused, Jungen suppose to be boys

January 26, 2013

dleake

Junge is a weak masculine noun and when it's in the accusative or dative case you add an 'n' to the end of the noun. So mit dem Jungen is just with the boy. If you wanted "with the boys" you would say mit den Jungen, "den" being the dative plural.

January 27, 2013

blargblargblarg

Hmmm can someone explain why mit dem jungen isst das madchen is wrong

January 28, 2013

Pauline5

You live and learn!

February 9, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.