1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The girl is eating with the …

"The girl is eating with the boy."

Translation:Das Mädchen isst mit dem Jungen.

December 19, 2012

8 Comments


kessl

Dem, because the mit preposition is dative case, and JungeN, because it's a weak noun. See http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_nouns03.htm


cbassett

Why not mit den Junge?


ManUFan99

Good question, it is slightly better grammer to use jungen but junge would also be understood here in germany.


marp3z

As if having four declinations and three genders was not difficult enough, I now come across weak nouns!


Hageman1994

I am confused, Jungen suppose to be boys


dleake

Junge is a weak masculine noun and when it's in the accusative or dative case you add an 'n' to the end of the noun. So mit dem Jungen is just with the boy. If you wanted "with the boys" you would say mit den Jungen, "den" being the dative plural.


blargblargblarg

Hmmm can someone explain why mit dem jungen isst das madchen is wrong


Pauline5

You live and learn!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.