"I wear an orange dress."

Translation:Ben turuncu bir elbise giyerim.

3 years ago

13 Comments


degironc

is it "giyorum" wrong ?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, it's wrong.

Giy-mek

Giy + iyor

Giyiyorum

3 years ago

degironc

teşekkür ederim

3 years ago

hilmialici

yes

1 year ago

BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

In the sentence "June is a summer month" bir came before "yaz ayi" but in this sentence bir splits turuncu and elbise. What is the rule concerning bir placement?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

bir comes between an adjective and a noun, but not between two nouns in a noun-noun compound.

3 years ago

DottyEyes

So you can't use portakal for the color orange? Same word for fruit and color in English and French. Dang!

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

You can say portakal rengi if you want, just like kahverengi. It'll be understood.

2 years ago

DottyEyes

Teşekkürler, canım! My old hard drive (i.e., my brain) feels full, and I'll be traveling to Turkey sometime soon. In case I forget turuncu, I have portakal rengi.

2 years ago

peterscholten96

My Turkish girlfriend says that the sentence is wrong and that is should be: "giydim" instead of "giyerim". Is she right or not. Teşekkürler!

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

She's wrong. Giydim, in this context, would be: "I'm wearing" or "I was wearing".

1 year ago

adelips

See, I thought "giyerim" would be "wearing". #totallyconfused

1 year ago

yasharhoss

Hi why we cant say " Ben bir turuncu elbise giyerim" ??? It says " ben turucu bir albise giyerim

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.