"I wear an orange dress."

Translation:Ben turuncu bir elbise giyerim.

April 5, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

degironc

is it "giyorum" wrong ?

April 5, 2015

Ektoraskan

Yes, it's wrong.

Giy-mek

Giy + iyor

Giyiyorum

April 5, 2015

degironc

teşekkür ederim

April 5, 2015

hilmialici

yes

October 12, 2017

Emine3456

And still "i wear" is not "giyiyorum". Because present contunious is "-yor" but present simpel is "-ar, -er"

August 10, 2019

yasharhoss

Hi why we cant say " Ben bir turuncu elbise giyerim" ??? It says " ben turucu bir albise giyerim

October 7, 2017

Kip_ivas

It says so because in Turkish the indefinite article is always between the adjective and the noun.

July 12, 2019

BenjaminHo5

In the sentence "June is a summer month" bir came before "yaz ayi" but in this sentence bir splits turuncu and elbise. What is the rule concerning bir placement?

May 10, 2015

mizinamo

bir comes between an adjective and a noun, but not between two nouns in a noun-noun compound.

June 20, 2015

DottyEyes

So you can't use portakal for the color orange? Same word for fruit and color in English and French. Dang!

July 9, 2016

Ektoraskan

You can say portakal rengi if you want, just like kahverengi. It'll be understood.

July 9, 2016

DottyEyes

Teşekkürler, canım! My old hard drive (i.e., my brain) feels full, and I'll be traveling to Turkey sometime soon. In case I forget turuncu, I have portakal rengi.

July 9, 2016

peterscholten96

My Turkish girlfriend says that the sentence is wrong and that is should be: "giydim" instead of "giyerim". Is she right or not. Teşekkürler!

January 2, 2017

Ektoraskan

She's wrong. Giydim, in this context, would be: "I'm wearing" or "I was wearing".

January 2, 2017

adelips

See, I thought "giyerim" would be "wearing". #totallyconfused

May 21, 2017

yasharhoss

I think giyerim is not wearing , it is i wear and giyurum is wearing !!!!

October 7, 2017

ZaydAdel

I wrote giyerim ... and it hit correct

February 25, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.