Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sultan Ahmet camisi çok büyük."

Translation:The Blue Mosque is very big.

3 years ago

33 Comments


Akumetsu3

How can Sultan Ahmet be translatet in Blue ?

7 months ago

SuhailBanister

"Blue" isn't a translation of "Sultan Ahmet" at all. This is another example of different cultures assigning completely different names to the same landmark with neither side being very aware of what the other calls it. Another example is what our guidebooks call the "Sphinx of Giza" whereas the locals only know it as "Abu al-Hawl (Father of Terror)," for reasons I can only guess at. ;-)

6 months ago

Karpadam
Karpadam

is it possible to say "Sultan Ahmet'in camisi"? is the "si" of camisi is a possesive suffix?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is a possessive suffix but it isn't a possessive phrase. This mosque doesn't belong to Sultan Ahmet, it is just named after him. This is simply a noun compound :)

3 years ago

yomnasalem1

does that mean that in any case when we mention the place's name we should use the possessive suffix with the place ?

2 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

It's also in words like bekçi köpeği.

1 year ago

Dkenneth

Is 'cami' (like in Arabic) used for the bigger mosques?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

no, all mosques are cami.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

additional note, a mescit is a prayer room (I think it is also a mosque in Arabic)

3 years ago

shamiaz
shamiaz

"mescit mosque مسجد" can be any place to pray for everyday use. while "cami جامع" is specially for the weekly gathering for Friday's prayer and any major religious events.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

OK, not in Turkish :) So I wanted to make it clear. mescits are for example in a shopping mall, in a company etc. A small room where people can pray if they want.

3 years ago

Crzysk
Crzysk

yes it's true , but it pronounce as "d" at the end of the word , "mescıd" ( i mean in Arabic ) :)

2 years ago

MuhammadSRashed
MuhammadSRashed

Definitely. It is also very common in Arabic to say "المسجد الجامع" that means "The collecting Mosque" or in Turkish just "Cami" which is derived from Arabic : Pronounced the same way [jamæ] . :)

3 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

Is this the Hagia Sophia?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, Hagia Sophia was once a church, then a mosque and now it is a museum. The blue mosque is a big and nice mosque next to it.

3 years ago

idyllx

hagia sophia is Aya Sofya in turkish (aya means saint)

2 years ago

MarcoChiap2

Why are we supposed to write "Blue Mosque" instead of "Sultan Ahmet's mosque" or "the mosque of Sultan Ahmet"? These corrections are very frustrating. Literal translations should be accepted as well, if they make sense.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"Sultan Ahmet mosque" is already an accepted answer. "Sultan Ahmet's mosque" and "the mosque of Sultan Ahmet" simply sound wrong to me

3 years ago

MarcoChiap2

Why?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

they translate to "Sultan Ahmet'in Camisi" in Turkish

3 years ago

Malazox
Malazox

Why "camisi" not "cami"?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

When two nouns are together, the second one needs to have the third person possessive suffix.

2 years ago

Lef95
Lef95

For example, "okul öğrencisi" ? Does that mean school student? Thank you!

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Exactly.

2 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

Why does the article about the Blue Mosque is named "Sultan Ahmed camii", without the S, in Wikipedia? Did i miss a detail in the grammar?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

this is an exceptional usage, only for a few Arabic- origined words like cami and bayi. You don't really have to learn it :) using "camisi" is now much more common than "camii"

3 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

Great! Teşekkürler! =]

3 years ago

SalahAbbas1

Is it correct to say ''the blue Mosque is very hug''

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am guessing you mean to say "huge." This would not be a god translation for two reasons. 1) Things normally aren't "very huge" in English. Huge already implies that it is exceptionally large. 2) Huge is kocaman in Turkish.

3 years ago

SuhailBanister

If I remember correctly, the small prayer rooms found in offices, many hotels, as well as truck stops and airports are "musalla," in Arabic, while a larger facility for a neighborhood a short walk from one's house is a "masjid," leaving "jami'at" (plural of "jami'ah") as the big places where a whole town or a section of a larger city goes for jumu'ah prayers (note the common root J-M-'A). However in Arabic at least, all these entities may be called "masjid" (pl masaajid), where people "jalasa" (bow down) before Allah. "Mosque" appears to be some European's mishearing of "masjid."

1 year ago

Hamza135720

Its awtong translation

2 months ago

DiDaRo2
DiDaRo2

It is crazy! How man who just learn Turkish and don't know about Istanbul can translate Sultan Ahmet to Blue Mosque??

14 hours ago

Ektoraskan

That's how it's called in English. Turks do it too. Fontana di Trevi is a famous fountain in Rome, but we call it Aşk Çeşmesi. It's not even a translation. A totally different name.

1 hour ago