1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sultan Ahmet camisi çok büyü…

"Sultan Ahmet camisi çok büyük."

Translation:The Blue Mosque is very big.

April 5, 2015

41 Comments


Akumetsu3

How can Sultan Ahmet be translatet in Blue ?


SuhailBanister

"Blue" isn't a translation of "Sultan Ahmet" at all. This is an example of different cultures assigning completely different names to the same landmark with neither side being aware of what the other calls it. Another example is what our guidebooks call the "Sphinx of Giza"; whereas the locals only know it as "Abu al-Hawl (Father of Terror)," for reasons one can only guess at. ;-)


SanctusEspiritus

Great. I thought that I was the only one who thought that Sultan Ahmet is a name. Sultan Ahmet = blue. I am going bananas.


Dkenneth

Is 'cami' (like in Arabic) used for the bigger mosques?


Ektoraskan

no, all mosques are cami.


Selcen_Ozturk

additional note, a mescit is a prayer room (I think it is also a mosque in Arabic)


shamiaz

"mescit mosque مسجد" can be any place to pray for everyday use. while "cami جامع" is specially for the weekly gathering for Friday's prayer and any major religious events.


Selcen_Ozturk

OK, not in Turkish :) So I wanted to make it clear. mescits are for example in a shopping mall, in a company etc. A small room where people can pray if they want.


Crzysk

yes it's true , but it pronounce as "d" at the end of the word , "mescıd" ( i mean in Arabic ) :)


MuhammadSRashed

Definitely. It is also very common in Arabic to say "المسجد الجامع" that means "The collecting Mosque" or in Turkish just "Cami" which is derived from Arabic : Pronounced the same way [jamæ] . :)


MarcoChiap2

Why are we supposed to write "Blue Mosque" instead of "Sultan Ahmet's mosque" or "the mosque of Sultan Ahmet"? These corrections are very frustrating. Literal translations should be accepted as well, if they make sense.


Selcen_Ozturk

"Sultan Ahmet mosque" is already an accepted answer. "Sultan Ahmet's mosque" and "the mosque of Sultan Ahmet" simply sound wrong to me


Selcen_Ozturk

they translate to "Sultan Ahmet'in Camisi" in Turkish


Karpadam

is it possible to say "Sultan Ahmet'in camisi"? is the "si" of camisi is a possesive suffix?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is a possessive suffix but it isn't a possessive phrase. This mosque doesn't belong to Sultan Ahmet, it is just named after him. This is simply a noun compound :)


yomna_saa

does that mean that in any case when we mention the place's name we should use the possessive suffix with the place ?


narkop___

It's also in words like bekçi köpeği.


HakeemEvrenoglu

Why does the article about the Blue Mosque is named "Sultan Ahmed camii", without the S, in Wikipedia? Did i miss a detail in the grammar?


Selcen_Ozturk

this is an exceptional usage, only for a few Arabic- origined words like cami and bayi. You don't really have to learn it :) using "camisi" is now much more common than "camii"


HakeemEvrenoglu

Great! Teşekkürler! =]


SD-77

Is this the Hagia Sophia?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, Hagia Sophia was once a church, then a mosque and now it is a museum. The blue mosque is a big and nice mosque next to it.


idyllx

hagia sophia is Aya Sofya in turkish (aya means saint)


Malazox

Why "camisi" not "cami"?


Ektoraskan

When two nouns are together, the second one needs to have the third person possessive suffix.


Lef95

For example, "okul öğrencisi" ? Does that mean school student? Thank you!


Mariane584083

Ektoraskan, do you mean that Sultan Ahmet is considered as an adjectif? If it is the case, for which reason the posessive suffix at the end of "cami"? "His big room" = "büyük odasi (pointless i). May i conclude that "Sultan Ahmet" is the equivalent of "büyük"? That "Sultan Ahmet" does not represent the ownering person of the mosque?


Mariane584083

Ektoraskan, i found the answer to my question in the next lesson, given by a learner. i give the two sites about the rule for compound nouns: https://turkishexplained.com/nouns.htm and http://ielanguage-com/turkish-noun-compound.html. Very clear and usefull!


AnnemarieS925630

How are we supposed to know that Sultan Ahmet's mosque just happens to be the Blue Mosque? I translated the word in red rather than the whole sentence.


Bahar_Gh

Translation of Sultan Mehmet is not blue !!


Mariane584083

Bahar_Gh, read the comment of Ektoraskan just above.


farhatch

Masjid should also be accepted as the correct answer, not just mosque.


SalahAbbas1

Is it correct to say ''the blue Mosque is very hug''


AlexinNotTurkey

I am guessing you mean to say "huge." This would not be a god translation for two reasons. 1) Things normally aren't "very huge" in English. Huge already implies that it is exceptionally large. 2) Huge is kocaman in Turkish.


SuhailBanister

If I remember correctly, the small prayer rooms found in offices, many hotels, as well as truck stops and airports are "musalla," in Arabic, while a larger facility for a neighborhood a short walk from one's house is a "masjid," leaving "jami'at" (plural of "jami'ah") as the big places where a whole town or a section of a larger city goes for jumu'ah prayers (note the common root J-M-'A). However in Arabic at least, all these entities may be called "masjid" (pl masaajid), where people "jalasa" (bow down) before Allah. "Mosque" appears to be some European's mishearing of "masjid."


Denis_Ro

It is crazy! How man who just learn Turkish and don't know about Istanbul can translate Sultan Ahmet to Blue Mosque??


Ektoraskan

That's how it's called in English. Turks do it too. Fontana di Trevi is a famous fountain in Rome, but we call it Aşk Çeşmesi. It's not even a translation. A totally different name.


Yomalyn

Just to add to that, Sultan Ahmet Mosque is also accepted by Duo :-)


garryanddoris

I answered correctly several times but it was not accepted

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.