"Sultan Ahmet camisi çok büyük."

Translation:The Blue Mosque is very big.

April 5, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Akumetsu3

How can Sultan Ahmet be translatet in Blue ?


SuhailBanister

"Blue" isn't a translation of "Sultan Ahmet" at all. This is an example of different cultures assigning completely different names to the same landmark with neither side being aware of what the other calls it. Another example is what our guidebooks call the "Sphinx of Giza"; whereas the locals only know it as "Abu al-Hawl (Father of Terror)," for reasons one can only guess at. ;-)


SanctusEspiritus

Great. I thought that I was the only one who thought that Sultan Ahmet is a name. Sultan Ahmet = blue. I am going bananas.


Kind_Nepenthe

It is a name - it was built during the reign of Sultan Ahmed I, it just also happens to be blue. I'm never going to remember this, because as a foreigner, I barely know who that is and I've always called it the blue mosque. Same with Taksım Meydanı, my brain is currently reading that as two nonsense words instead of the name of a place, because I only just covered takar, etc and I have to stare at it. Comes with the territory.


SuhailBanister

In case you're interested, most of Sultan Ahmet's Mosque is in the background of my avatar photo for this year. It isn't blue on the outside; you'ld have to go inside to see the tiles that give it its name.


Karpadam

is it possible to say "Sultan Ahmet'in camisi"? is the "si" of camisi is a possesive suffix?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is a possessive suffix but it isn't a possessive phrase. This mosque doesn't belong to Sultan Ahmet, it is just named after him. This is simply a noun compound :)


Dkenneth

Is 'cami' (like in Arabic) used for the bigger mosques?


Ektoraskan

no, all mosques are cami.


ex_contributor

additional note, a mescit is a prayer room (I think it is also a mosque in Arabic)


shamiaz

"mescit mosque مسجد" can be any place to pray for everyday use. while "cami جامع" is specially for the weekly gathering for Friday's prayer and any major religious events.


ex_contributor

OK, not in Turkish :) So I wanted to make it clear. mescits are for example in a shopping mall, in a company etc. A small room where people can pray if they want.


Crzysk

yes it's true , but it pronounce as "d" at the end of the word , "mescıd" ( i mean in Arabic ) :)


Kareem_human

Us arabs say masjid (مسجد), but my family and I refer to it as a "jama'ah" (جامع) in formal environments.


MuhammadSRashed

Definitely. It is also very common in Arabic to say "المسجد الجامع" that means "The collecting Mosque" or in Turkish just "Cami" which is derived from Arabic : Pronounced the same way [jamæ] . :)


HakeemEvrenoglu

Why does the article about the Blue Mosque is named "Sultan Ahmed camii", without the S, in Wikipedia? Did i miss a detail in the grammar?


ex_contributor

this is an exceptional usage, only for a few Arabic- origined words like cami and bayi. You don't really have to learn it :) using "camisi" is now much more common than "camii"


MarcoChiap2

Why are we supposed to write "Blue Mosque" instead of "Sultan Ahmet's mosque" or "the mosque of Sultan Ahmet"? These corrections are very frustrating. Literal translations should be accepted as well, if they make sense.


ex_contributor

"Sultan Ahmet mosque" is already an accepted answer. "Sultan Ahmet's mosque" and "the mosque of Sultan Ahmet" simply sound wrong to me


SD-77

Is this the Hagia Sophia?


ex_contributor

no, Hagia Sophia was once a church, then a mosque and now it is a museum. The blue mosque is a big and nice mosque next to it.


idyllx

hagia sophia is Aya Sofya in turkish (aya means saint)


SalahAbbas1

Is it correct to say ''the blue Mosque is very hug''


AlexinNotTurkey

I am guessing you mean to say "huge." This would not be a god translation for two reasons. 1) Things normally aren't "very huge" in English. Huge already implies that it is exceptionally large. 2) Huge is kocaman in Turkish.


Malazox

Why "camisi" not "cami"?


Ektoraskan

When two nouns are together, the second one needs to have the third person possessive suffix.


Lef95

For example, "okul öğrencisi" ? Does that mean school student? Thank you!


Mariane584083

Ektoraskan, do you mean that Sultan Ahmet is considered as an adjectif? If it is the case, for which reason the posessive suffix at the end of "cami"? "His big room" = "büyük odasi (pointless i). May i conclude that "Sultan Ahmet" is the equivalent of "büyük"? That "Sultan Ahmet" does not represent the ownering person of the mosque?


Mariane584083

Ektoraskan, i found the answer to my question in the next lesson, given by a learner. i give the two sites about the rule for compound nouns: https://turkishexplained.com/nouns.htm and http://ielanguage-com/turkish-noun-compound.html. Very clear and usefull!


Marvella62

Just a curious side question: How does one say BLUE in Turkish? ; )


Mariane584083

Marvella, it is "mavi"="blue". Did you reach the "color" skill"?


Marvella62

Mariane, thank you. I take the lessons pretty slowly so I've a chance to remember new vocabulary. I do a lot of repetition of the practice sessions. So, I haven't actually gotten to the color skill yet. : ) Soon!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.