1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Water and food are important…

"Water and food are important for the humans' existence."

Translation:Vand og mad er vigtigt for menneskernes eksistens.

April 5, 2015

28 Comments


dmalesani

So, can I use "vigtige" here as there is a double subject?


danasio

I've got the same question here... Someone who could know?


YvonneJanssen

since its 4 years and still no answer I had to ask my danish boyfriend, though he could not clearly explain the reason, he does say that 'vigtige' is not correct.


[deactivated user]

    Four years and no answer?

    Is 'vigtige' also valid?


lubenicalara

    Why "vigtigt" and not "vigtige"???


morbrorper

    First, "vand og mad" are seen as a unit. Second, sentences like these can be rewritten as "det er vigtigt med vand og mad".

    The same thinking applies to Swedish.


yosjp

    Because "mad" and "vand" are uncountable nouns, I guess. They don't count 1 mad, 2 mad and so on, neither 1 vand, 2 vand... That's why "vand og mad" is considered as "det", and that's why "vigtigt" in sted of "vigtige".


HastaLaVista83

    I don't think this is correct. You would say "Vand er vigtigt", but it has to be "Mad er vigtig", although both are uncountable. "mad" is an n-word, so this has nothing to do with countability. The only case where this applies even with n-words is with "some".

    some water = noget vand

    some food = noget mad


yosjp

    I am confusing. For 2 dagys ago I wrote here further down, what three more Danes had answered. Will you take a look?

    So you think, "Mad og vand er 'vigtigt' for menneskernes eksistens." er correct?


ozwordnerd

    Mad er vigtig; vand er vigtigt; mad og vand er vigtige. That's the logic - but Duolingo's answer has thrown a spanner in the works hasn't it?! My danish mother said "mad og vand er vigtigt" off the cuff but then agreed that she thought it might be "vigtige" after a discussion! I remember one time unintentionally initiating a round table argument amongst a group of danes at a dinner party who couldn't agree on a particular aspect of the language. It was hilarious - there was no consensus after an hour! Live and learn and if you're unsure just muffle the end of the word!!


nfsmit

    Reported: "vand og mad er vigtige for menneskers eksistens" should be accepted.


ubiquitousman

    menneskets should be accepted as well. It's not though


KayPeaBee

    why? humans is a plural here


ozwordnerd

    I wrote "vigtige" - strange that a Google Translate check uses "vigtige" in this context too.


yosjp

    Because "mad" and "vand" in Danish are uncountable nouns. I don't think, that Google Translate has consideration for that.


ozwordnerd

    Tricky to get my head around this one as "mad" and "vand" are two components which = plural. However I'll take on board what you've said. Thank you!


yosjp

    I have to add and say that Duolingo also makes mistake sometimes. What I wrote was what one of my Danish friends had told me, however there was another Danish friend, who told me that it shoul be "vigtige". I just believed what the former said, becuase both "water" and "food" in English also are uncountable nouns.


ozwordnerd

    OK thanks - so the jury is out on this one! Maybe it's a common error that has settled in the vernacular. I kind of feel that two uncountable nouns = plural but will keep an open mind. Thanks again.


ozwordnerd

    PS We also say "water is" and "food is" (sing.) in english however we say "water and food are" (plural). Both are uncountable nouns in english as well.


yosjp

    I would like to reply to your last comment below, but it is not possible to "REPLY", so I write here.

    Well, thank you for telling me, how you say in English. Uncountable noun + uncountable noun = Plural. Because there are two uncountable nouns, so it becomes plural. It sounds mathmatically correct, I think. ☺

    Actually I asked about it three more Danes.(a retired schoolteacher, one, who once used to teach Danish to foreigners, etc.)

    One says, "both can be used." It means that both "vigtigt" og "vigtige" can be used.

    Another says, "should be 'vigtig', because there are some nouns, which are neither single or plural f.ex. vand, mad, olie, tøj. That's why it should be just 'vigtig'."

    Finally third one says, "Should be 'vigtigt', because the sentence can be rewritten as 'Det er vigtigt for menneskernes eksistens."

    Well, how do you think? (@@) Confuse, isn't it? Unfortunately I couldn't find out the one answer. But it is also a language, not math, så it is maybe not necessary to get one answer. It is my conclusion. Good Luck. (^^)


HastaLaVista83

    But I think it's wrong. It's not about countability.

    food is important - mad er vigtig


NZydGiaV

    Eksistens - tilvaerelse - why do you choose an English word over a Danish?


ozwordnerd

    I know: "anholder" is rejected - "arresterer" is the word we're forced to use on Duolingo. There are a few examples where Duo only accepts "Danglish". I suppose it reflects modern danish and we just have to accept it although I dont like discarding danish words from my vocabulary!


flo949012

    Is vigtigt used here because this is a general statement? There have been other examples of general statements on here where -t adjectives are used to describe common-gendered nouns because of this reason. It's the first time I'm seeing the -t form used to describe two nouns though.


DLAFDEEV

    DUO, det hedder ikke - på dansk - menneskernes eksistens.


dreamloomer

    No, course moderators suck. Or rather lack of them.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.