1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mis amigos y yo vamos a escr…

"Mis amigos y yo vamos a escribir un libro."

Translation:My friends and I are going to write a book.

April 5, 2015

22 Comments


vickiejo1

Sorry I don't remember what sera means


Mike209223

Que sera sera I’m betting you don’t even know who Doris Day was.


Dee136847

why would you use escribir instead of escribamos?


RyagonIV

Vamos is already a conjugated verb, so escribir has to stay infinitive.


Chelby_

So you only should conjugate one word? Thanks for input, I still don't fully understand. What is this rule?


RyagonIV

Within a clause, you only conjugate the first verb. All other verbs within that clause are either infinitive, or in one of the participle forms. English does the same, but since it barely has any conjugation at all, it stays a bit more hidden. Let's modify this sentence a bit:

He is going to write a book.

You notice that "is" is the only conjugated verb here. "Going" is the present participle form, and "to write" is infinitive. Would you conjugate any other of the verbs, it would look like this:

He is goes to write a book.
He is going writes a book.

It sounds about the same in Spanish if you conjugate multiple verbs.


WoodyWoodf1

How is it possible for an english (American) speaker to figure out this with no previous clue of the words? I'm ready to toss in the towel.


drayx2

I am not an english major. So when people (kindly) explian using "proper grammatical rules" i begin to unintentionally tune out. Then i say to myself "how does a 2year old begin to speak "proper"?

They hear over an over an over, the correct way and varying ways, but are not told any 'official WHY. Yet they learn

So. Please dont throw in the towel. Think like a 2yr old. And when a new word hits ur ears, try and tie it to words you know around it. And if it still isnt right, move on till u hear it again and again , and it eventually makes sense

I think we adukts get frustrated because we cant immediately learn another language: forgetting it took us 5plus years of hearing our own native tongue, spoken by different people, before we caught on


KatrinaByrd

This exact reason is why i stuck with it. I have little people and it fascinated me how quickly they learn. Once i associate an object with a word or an action with a command, they get it. I always talked to my kids like they were fluent in English before They could talk.

Using that logic, i started listening to the Duolingo podcasts. They make more sense as you practice, pay attention and get better. Even when i speak, i try to think of how iI'm would say the same thing in spanish just to get some real world application without embarrassing myself in front of a native spanish speaker.


BruceJacks13

I have been interested in a particular language, spanish for almost 40;years got more interested.. about 20 years brought all the learning cd's took courses, study the languge at times knew words some phrases, its wasn't until about three years ago that I decided that I wanted to become fluent that I started to become fluent...the key is speaking any language es en la dias en la tardes y noches...


EmmaMitche89062

Muy bien! I am aiming for fluency along with you then. I first started learning Spanish in 1981, parts of it have always stayed with me, and I took it up again a few months ago too. Surrounding yourself daily with the language is indeed key. Sorry I haven't added anything new here, but just wanted to say I am "in the same boat".


Staedter

Me and my friendsare... ?


RyagonIV

It's pretty bad English.


Nngpi

It's colloquial, not bad. Some 50 years from now, "X and me" will be the new standard. Whether putting yourself in front of everyone else as the subject ("Me and X") will be accepted is another matter, but I don't see why not. Otherwise we would all be speaking Proto-Indo-European right now.


gilesridou

Wll is the same as will go to


RyagonIV

"Will do" is pretty much the same as "be going to do", but "will go to" is something different. "Will go to" talks about an actual movement happening.


Chris913144

Why is it, 'vamos when there is no, 'we', in the sentence


RyagonIV

The subject (mis amigos y yo) is a group of people that includes the speaker. That is the condition to use the "we" form of a verb.


clzde

And you are going to read it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.