Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Başka bir restorana git!"

Translation:Go to another restaurant!

3 years ago

9 Comments


amrbekhit

What's the difference between başka and diğer? They both seem to be "other/another".

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"diğer restorana git": "Go to the other restaurant.

So there is a specific "other" restaurant.

3 years ago

amrbekhit

Aha so diğer means a specific "other/the other". Whereas başka means generally "another".

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

exactly

3 years ago

MichelinePeacock

Shouldn't it be an other instead of anohther (one more) ?

3 years ago

Vandej
Vandej

Another doesn't just mean 'one more', it can also mean 'a different one'. 'An other' isn't used (though it may have been used historically).

3 years ago

MichelinePeacock

Ok thank you. I learned this at school (a long time ago). And this is about English and not about Turkish

3 years ago

gamalspanish1
gamalspanish1

Is this the way how we would say "Let's go to another restaurant!" in Turkish or would it be something else?

1 year ago

MustafaRadwan

There ıs an expression they use a lot which translates to THIS IS SOMETHING AND THAT IS SOMETHING ELSE. It uses Başka too. Can anyone remind me of it, please?

1 year ago