1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Başka bir restorana git!"

"Başka bir restorana git!"

Translation:Go to another restaurant!

April 5, 2015

6 Comments


amrbekhit

What's the difference between başka and diğer? They both seem to be "other/another".


Selcen_Ozturk

"diğer restorana git": "Go to the other restaurant.

So there is a specific "other" restaurant.


amrbekhit

Aha so diğer means a specific "other/the other". Whereas başka means generally "another".


gamalspanish1

Is this the way how we would say "Let's go to another restaurant!" in Turkish or would it be something else?


MustafaRadwan

There ıs an expression they use a lot which translates to THIS IS SOMETHING AND THAT IS SOMETHING ELSE. It uses Başka too. Can anyone remind me of it, please?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.