1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Başka bir restorana git!"

"Başka bir restorana git!"

Translation:Go to another restaurant!

April 5, 2015

4 Comments


amrbekhit

What's the difference between başka and diğer? They both seem to be "other/another".

April 5, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

"diğer restorana git": "Go to the other restaurant.

So there is a specific "other" restaurant.

April 5, 2015

amrbekhit

Aha so diğer means a specific "other/the other". Whereas başka means generally "another".

April 5, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

exactly

April 5, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.