"Advokaten har sig en svart kostym."

Translation:The lawyer wears a black suit.

April 5, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

User_Grant

What exactly does "sig" mean? When do you use it?

April 5, 2015

Lundgren8

It means himself/herself/itself. Word by word, this sentence reads ’the lawyer has on himself a black suit’ and the verb ha på sig means ’to wear’.

April 5, 2015

User_Grant

Again with quick help. Thank you!

April 5, 2015

hoyunmyoun

In English 'advocate' means 'to support someone publicly.' The lawyers speak on behalf of the defendant. "advokat" = "lawyer"

February 29, 2016

devalanteriel

That's not always the case. I like Wikipedia's short definition:

An advocate is a professional in the field of law. Different countries' legal systems use the term with somewhat differing meanings. The broad equivalent in many English law-based jurisdictions could be a barrister or a solicitor.

December 28, 2018

SchonBaume

Is kostym ett-word? that's why svart gets -t ending??

September 19, 2018

Will709432

Svart only changes for plural to svarta. En and ett are both svart. check this chart https://ielanguages.com/swedish-colors.html

November 6, 2018

Miyam19

The lawyer wears a dark suit - ought to be accepted

December 26, 2018

devalanteriel

But a dark suit and a black suit aren't necessarily the same thing.

December 28, 2018

KarlAnderson327

I'm still trying to learn when to insert something in between "har" and "pa sig". Could you say "Advokaten har en svart kostym pa sig"?

September 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.