"Süpermarket küçük."

Translation:The supermarket is small.

April 5, 2015

18 Comments


GordonRobb

So is this not 'small supermarket' because that would be kucuk supermarket?

April 9, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

April 14, 2015

EmilyStremel

Quite the contradiction, don't you think?

April 5, 2015

Ektoraskan

In Turkey, even groceries call themslves süpermarket sometimes, so… ;p

April 5, 2015

Farzan_Fathi

I thought only in Iran they do :D The word "baghali" which is the equivalent of "grocery" is becoming old-fashioned day by day, and "supermarket" is used a lot more than "baghali". Interestingly, I've recently noticed that my 58-year-old mom, who would use "baghali" to refer to a "grocery" a few years ago, now hardly ever uses this word and use "supermarket" all the time.

September 17, 2018

TechnicalUK

Like England maybe. We don't say grocery shops, we have supermarkets which sell your everyday food and supplies.

April 27, 2015

Filangi

And, why it does not have -dir, since this forms sentence? Thanks.

October 29, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

-DIr is normally used for encyclopedic facts or strong assumptions. You can read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649151

October 29, 2015

Filangi

Thank you. This might help. :)

October 29, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Why is: "The small supermarket". not correct

    November 1, 2018

lambertsimnel

    I don't understand either "süpermarket" or "küçük" well.

    What is the difference between "süpermarket" and "bakkal"?

    When does "küçük" mean "young"? Is it only for people, or could "süpermarket küçük" also mean "the supermarket is new"?

    April 19, 2015

Ektoraskan

    Süpermarket is more like a mall. It's a big building. This would be a supermarket

    Bakkal is a small grocer. It's usually found in small districts. It's a very small shop, usually without windows. This is a bakkal

    Küçük means "small" or "little". It doesn't mean young or new.

    April 19, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

    it might mean young when we say "sen benden küçüksün"

    April 19, 2015

Ektoraskan

    Ah yes, you're right.

    April 19, 2015

lisa4duolingo

    A picture is worth a thousand words. Teşekkür ederim for your examples, Ektoraskan.

    February 8, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Yes, but now I want a picture of a small supermarket, because how can that be? Do they not have a word for market?

    July 10, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Then How about mağaza ? What's difference ?

      December 28, 2015

EsadGvn

      mağaza means "shop"

      July 7, 2016
      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.