Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Süpermarket küçük."

Translation:The supermarket is small.

3 years ago

17 Comments


GordonRobb

So is this not 'small supermarket' because that would be kucuk supermarket?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

EmilyStremel
EmilyStremel

Quite the contradiction, don't you think?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

In Turkey, even groceries call themslves süpermarket sometimes, so… ;p

3 years ago

TechnicalUK

Like England maybe. We don't say grocery shops, we have supermarkets which sell your everyday food and supplies.

3 years ago

FarzanFathi

I thought only in Iran they do :D The word "baghali" which is the equivalent of "grocery" is becoming old-fashioned day by day, and "supermarket" is used a lot more than "baghali". Interestingly, I've recently noticed that my 58-year-old mom, who would use "baghali" to refer to a "grocery" a few years ago, now hardly ever uses this word and use "supermarket" all the time.

1 week ago

Filangi
Filangi

And, why it does not have -dir, since this forms sentence? Thanks.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

-DIr is normally used for encyclopedic facts or strong assumptions. You can read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649151

2 years ago

Filangi
Filangi

Thank you. This might help. :)

2 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

I don't understand either "süpermarket" or "küçük" well.

What is the difference between "süpermarket" and "bakkal"?

When does "küçük" mean "young"? Is it only for people, or could "süpermarket küçük" also mean "the supermarket is new"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Süpermarket is more like a mall. It's a big building. This would be a supermarket

Bakkal is a small grocer. It's usually found in small districts. It's a very small shop, usually without windows. This is a bakkal

Küçük means "small" or "little". It doesn't mean young or new.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it might mean young when we say "sen benden küçüksün"

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Ah yes, you're right.

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

A picture is worth a thousand words. Teşekkür ederim for your examples, Ektoraskan.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but now I want a picture of a small supermarket, because how can that be? Do they not have a word for market?

2 years ago

maryam.ai
maryam.ai

Then How about mağaza ? What's difference ?

2 years ago

EsadGvn

mağaza means "shop"

2 years ago