1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Süpermarket küçük."

"Süpermarket küçük."

Translation:The supermarket is small.

April 5, 2015

28 Comments


GordonRobb

So is this not 'small supermarket' because that would be kucuk supermarket?


EmilyStremel

Quite the contradiction, don't you think?


Ektoraskan

In Turkey, even groceries call themslves süpermarket sometimes, so… ;p


Farzan_Fathi

I thought only in Iran they do :D The word "baghali" which is the equivalent of "grocery" is becoming old-fashioned day by day, and "supermarket" is used a lot more than "baghali". Interestingly, I've recently noticed that my 58-year-old mom, who would use "baghali" to refer to a "grocery" a few years ago, now hardly ever uses this word and use "supermarket" all the time.


TechnicalUK

Like England maybe. We don't say grocery shops, we have supermarkets which sell your everyday food and supplies.


Filangi

And, why it does not have -dir, since this forms sentence? Thanks.


AlexinNotTurkey

-DIr is normally used for encyclopedic facts or strong assumptions. You can read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649151


Ash784955

But it isn't wrong so should still be accepted, shouldn't it? We dont know the context, so -dır may even be appropriate.


Filangi

Thank you. This might help. :)


[deactivated user]

    Why is: "The small supermarket". not correct


lambertsimnel

    I don't understand either "süpermarket" or "küçük" well.

    What is the difference between "süpermarket" and "bakkal"?

    When does "küçük" mean "young"? Is it only for people, or could "süpermarket küçük" also mean "the supermarket is new"?


Ektoraskan

    Süpermarket is more like a mall. It's a big building. This would be a supermarket

    Bakkal is a small grocer. It's usually found in small districts. It's a very small shop, usually without windows. This is a bakkal

    Küçük means "small" or "little". It doesn't mean young or new.


Selcen_Ozturk

    it might mean young when we say "sen benden küçüksün"


Ektoraskan

    Ah yes, you're right.


lisa4duolingo

    A picture is worth a thousand words. Teşekkür ederim for your examples, Ektoraskan.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Yes, but now I want a picture of a small supermarket, because how can that be? Do they not have a word for market?


    [deactivated user]

      Then How about mağaza ? What's difference ?


EsadGvn

      mağaza means "shop"


YasserMagdad

      Why "small supermarket" not accepted , wheres the deference?


EnzoSilvestro

      Süpermarket küçük = The supermarket is small. Küçük süpermarket = Small supermarket.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      Also, notice the first word is capitalized and a period (or full stop as they say in UK) ends the sentence.


yeeshil

      Can you say 'Supermarket kucuktur' ? I am just having touch time not being able to place articles in sentences -


Angel-Mal

      It is a locative?


Amnahhashm

      Why the answer the small supermarket is wrong?


WeirdoNextDoor

      Why wouldn't it be "supermarket küçüktur"?


mkashifbut

      Why "supermarket is small" is a wrong answer ?

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.