1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han putter en kartoffel i mu…

"Han putter en kartoffel i munden."

Translation:He puts a potato in his mouth.

April 5, 2015

14 Comments


Alex392011

I came to the comments to post that but you already had!


[deactivated user]

    That was worth a few lingots xD


kebukebu

    And suddenly he speaks Danish!


Cesar_Bff

    Why "in his mouth" as translation for "i munden"? Why not "i mundEN-in THE mouth" and "i SIN mund-in HIS mouth"???


Mr.Keko

    I guess duolingo wanted to imply that "i munden" can only mean in your mouth and not someone else's.


aryabferduzi

    In the mouth is accepted now


tms323391

    No, flags it as an error


Ungewitig_Wiht

    han putter en kartoffel i munden og begynder at tale dansk perfekt.


RyagonIV

    *at tale perfekt dansk


JustinG01

    In his sentence "perfekt" is used as a adverb as opposed to an adjective.


RyagonIV

    Yes, I'm aware. Even as an adverb you'll still put it in that spot, right behind the verb.


FredrikHen8

    There is NO F-ING place that make it correct with HIS mouth

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.