"Han putter en kartoffel i munden."

Translation:He puts a potato in his mouth.

April 5, 2015

12 Comments


taber_nack

http://satwcomic.com/language-lesson I'm just going to leave this here

April 5, 2015

Alex392011

I came to the comments to post that but you already had!

October 20, 2015

Torbuntu

That was worth a few lingots xD

January 20, 2016

kebukebu

And suddenly he speaks Danish!

October 1, 2015

CesarBichff

Why "in his mouth" as translation for "i munden"? Why not "i mundEN-in THE mouth" and "i SIN mund-in HIS mouth"???

March 11, 2016

Mr.Keko

I guess duolingo wanted to imply that "i munden" can only mean in your mouth and not someone else's.

April 2, 2016

aryabferduzi

In the mouth is accepted now

April 14, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

han putter en kartoffel i munden og begynder at tale dansk perfekt.

February 13, 2017

RyagonIV

*at tale perfekt dansk

April 7, 2017

JustinG01

In his sentence "perfekt" is used as a adverb as opposed to an adjective.

August 27, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, I'm aware. Even as an adverb you'll still put it in that spot, right behind the verb.

August 27, 2018

Patsy536249

Picky plcky!!

April 24, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.