1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han putter en kartoffel i mu…

"Han putter en kartoffel i munden."

Translation:He puts a potato in his mouth.

April 5, 2015

14 Comments


Alex392011

I came to the comments to post that but you already had!


Torbuntu

That was worth a few lingots xD


kebukebu

And suddenly he speaks Danish!


CesarBichff

Why "in his mouth" as translation for "i munden"? Why not "i mundEN-in THE mouth" and "i SIN mund-in HIS mouth"???


Mr.Keko

I guess duolingo wanted to imply that "i munden" can only mean in your mouth and not someone else's.


aryabferduzi

In the mouth is accepted now


tms323391

No, flags it as an error


Ungewitig_Wiht

han putter en kartoffel i munden og begynder at tale dansk perfekt.


RyagonIV

*at tale perfekt dansk


JustinG01

In his sentence "perfekt" is used as a adverb as opposed to an adjective.


RyagonIV

Yes, I'm aware. Even as an adverb you'll still put it in that spot, right behind the verb.


FredrikHen8

There is NO F-ING place that make it correct with HIS mouth

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.