Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O yedi tane kitap okuyacak."

Translation:She is going to read seven books.

3 years ago

17 Comments


amrbekhit

What's the significance of the word "tane" here? Presumably, the sentence would also work if you just said "O yedi kitap okuyacak"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is not essential, but we often use it after numbers, it just feels "better" to our native ears :)

3 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

If it helps, think of it as "piece(s)", or as similar to the "counting words" in Japanese, Chinese, or Pidgin English ("five piecee apple(s)").

1 year ago

LenaNour
LenaNour

I thought this sentence meant something like "She is going to read the book seven times". How would you say that in Turkish ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"O, kitabı yedi defa okuyacak" :)

2 years ago

Ebrahim11796
  1. She will read 7 books.
  2. She is going to read 7 books. How can these two be differentiated in Turkish? Or can they be?
9 months ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

I think there is not any difference in Turkish.

7 months ago

cschooling

Why isn't kitap in accusative case as a direct object of read?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The accusative case is only used for specific direct objects. If you had said something like "the seven books" (as in, you have a specific set of books in mind), you would use the accusative. This sentence is general though and could be about any seven books. Ergo, the accusative is not needed :)

2 years ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

Why do we say 'it' isn't 'o' also mean he or she"

1 year ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

The proposed translation at the top of this page uses "she". I would assume that "he" is also accepted. If not, report it as a missing translation.

1 year ago

ravazzata
ravazzata

Kitap and seven: singular?

1 year ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Yes. Turkish uses the singular when the count is indicated by a number.

1 year ago

ravazzata
ravazzata

Thanks a lot!

1 year ago

adnan-hakoun

its wrong because i wrote seven??and the right answer is 7 ?? -_- this app has somthing wrong with it these days...

11 months ago

el_kousy

Report it

11 months ago

Fsilk
Fsilk

I wrote "will read" and was marked wrong

7 months ago