"O yedi tane kitap okuyacak."

Translation:She is going to read seven books.

April 5, 2015

20 Comments


amrbekhit

What's the significance of the word "tane" here? Presumably, the sentence would also work if you just said "O yedi kitap okuyacak"?

April 5, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it is not essential, but we often use it after numbers, it just feels "better" to our native ears :)

April 5, 2015

Renardo_11

If it helps, think of it as "piece(s)", or as similar to the "counting words" in Japanese, Chinese, or Pidgin English ("five piecee apple(s)").

November 4, 2016

sayel.abba

In Arabic we might say " she will read seven number books" . هي سوف تقرأ عدد سبع كتب

May 10, 2019

LenaNour

I thought this sentence meant something like "She is going to read the book seven times". How would you say that in Turkish ?

March 13, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"O, kitabı yedi defa okuyacak" :)

March 16, 2016

AbdulahDakak

Will "O, kitabi yedi tane okuyacak" give the same meaning @Alex ?

August 27, 2019

DalalSleiman

i thought the same , lol

October 11, 2018

Ebrahim11796
  1. She will read 7 books.
  2. She is going to read 7 books. How can these two be differentiated in Turkish? Or can they be?
December 15, 2017

Stergi3

I think there is not any difference in Turkish.

February 22, 2018

cschooling

Why isn't kitap in accusative case as a direct object of read?

March 31, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

The accusative case is only used for specific direct objects. If you had said something like "the seven books" (as in, you have a specific set of books in mind), you would use the accusative. This sentence is general though and could be about any seven books. Ergo, the accusative is not needed :)

March 31, 2016

Fsilk

I wrote "will read" and was marked wrong

February 2, 2018

JosephT.Madawela

Why do we say 'it' isn't 'o' also mean he or she"

July 31, 2017

Renardo_11

The proposed translation at the top of this page uses "she". I would assume that "he" is also accepted. If not, report it as a missing translation.

July 31, 2017

ravazzata

Kitap and seven: singular?

September 18, 2017

Renardo_11

Yes. Turkish uses the singular when the count is indicated by a number.

September 18, 2017

ravazzata

Thanks a lot!

September 19, 2017

adnan-hakoun

its wrong because i wrote seven??and the right answer is 7 ?? -_- this app has somthing wrong with it these days...

September 30, 2017

el_kousy

Report it

October 17, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.