1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O yedi tane kitap okuyacak."

"O yedi tane kitap okuyacak."

Translation:She is going to read seven books.

April 5, 2015

23 Comments


amrbekhit

What's the significance of the word "tane" here? Presumably, the sentence would also work if you just said "O yedi kitap okuyacak"?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not essential, but we often use it after numbers, it just feels "better" to our native ears :)


Renardo_11

If it helps, think of it as "piece(s)", or as similar to the "counting words" in Japanese, Chinese, or Pidgin English ("five piecee apple(s)").


sayel.abba

In Arabic we might say " she will read seven number books" . هي سوف تقرأ عدد سبع كتب


BaraaKhalaf

I don't think that's the case neither with MSA nor with any regional dialect of Arabic.


LenaNour

I thought this sentence meant something like "She is going to read the book seven times". How would you say that in Turkish ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"O, kitabı yedi defa okuyacak" :)


DalalSleiman

i thought the same , lol


Ebrahim11796
  1. She will read 7 books.
  2. She is going to read 7 books. How can these two be differentiated in Turkish? Or can they be?

Stergi3

I think there is not any difference in Turkish.


cschooling

Why isn't kitap in accusative case as a direct object of read?


AlexinNotTurkey

The accusative case is only used for specific direct objects. If you had said something like "the seven books" (as in, you have a specific set of books in mind), you would use the accusative. This sentence is general though and could be about any seven books. Ergo, the accusative is not needed :)


meAFrd

Why there is a buffer letter in OKUYACAK? I thought it was needed only when the verb root ends in a vowel..


JosephT.Madawela

Why do we say 'it' isn't 'o' also mean he or she"


Renardo_11

The proposed translation at the top of this page uses "she". I would assume that "he" is also accepted. If not, report it as a missing translation.


ravazzata

Kitap and seven: singular?


Renardo_11

Yes. Turkish uses the singular when the count is indicated by a number.


adnan-hakoun

its wrong because i wrote seven??and the right answer is 7 ?? -_- this app has somthing wrong with it these days...


Fsilk

I wrote "will read" and was marked wrong


AmanyTourky

I wonder how can we say that she's going to start reading the book number 7? like she just finished 6 books and she will start reading book number 7 now.


MHPue0

What if I want to say She is going to read the book for the seventh time . In Turkish?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.