Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij eten samen een uitstekende maaltijd."

Translation:We eat an excellent meal together.

3 years ago

11 Comments


hinklea
hinklea

I agree with the comments below about the flexibility in the word order, but would also argue that "outstanding" should be accepted (according to Kramer's Woordenboek, anyway).

3 years ago

clarissema7

Could it be: ''we eat together an excellent meal'' ?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It sounds very unnatural to me.

3 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

For me unnatural is "We eat an excellent meal together." :) In my opinion both option are correct - with together at the end and inside the sentence

3 years ago

DutchBetaWhere2

"We eat an excellent meal together" is much more natural in English.

1 month ago

Caro.ling

It's not testing translation skills! Nor English! English is just the vehicle here, a functional tool. Anything that shows understanding of the original text should be accepted.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That would be an impossible task, to use another sentence.

  • Eten we samen een uitstekende maaltijd?
  • Eats we togetter a excelend meel?, someone that writes this sentence probably knows what the Dutch sentence means. However, I hope I don't have to explain that it is a wrong answer.

Having to add and accept wrong sentences like that creates a lot of (unnecessary) work. Because not only do all the correct solutions need to be included, but also all the possible incorrect ways that might show that the user understands the Dutch sentence. Which probably contains a lot more possibilities than that there are correct solutions.

Another point is that changing things to a sentence, like a word order, can drastically change the meaning of a sentence. True, it is a Dutch course, but it is a Dutch course from English and hence it may be expected of the users that they are able to apply the English spelling and grammar rules.

For the cases that users believe that they are correctly applying the English spelling and grammar rules and thus that their answer should be accepted there is a report function with which the moderators can be informed.

3 years ago

Caro.ling

I had written: "we eat together a fantastic meal" and it was rejected as incorrect. I know placing the direct object after the adverb wasn't Oxford uni English but I live in the UK surrounded by native speakers including my partner, and that's a rather normal way to speak - particularly if you were stressing the "togetherness". Anyway, I was just playing it safe by staying as close as possible to the original, instead of trying to make it sound pretty in English. Because I speak fluent Dutch and I was just taking the test out of curiosity, but keep getting "wrongs" because of either not being literal enough, or not matching 100% someone's idea of the closest English translation. Both have nothing to do with testing someone's level in the target language, talking from the perspective of language acquisition. Also, I'm not encountering this problem in other languages. Their range of possible answers is much more flexible. They wouldn't accept the extremely incorrect examples you just gave, but there's no need to make a caricature of it, is there?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I'm not making a caricature of it. Your statement was that anything that shows the understanding of the original text should be accepted. I just merely stated and showed that that is impossible and often undesirable.

As said, if you are of the opinion that your translation should be accepted you can use the report function and moderators will have a look at it. These courses are a constant work in progress and some correct answers may be missed also as a result of the many regional difference in English.

3 years ago

Caro.ling

You're right, I shouldn't have said "anything", that was a bit exaggerated! :D ...I was feeling frustrated and it came out a bit too radical lol

I was just missing a bit more flexibility in the Dutch course but I'm guessing it's just due to a fewer number of collaborators and feedback items, I mean compared with those other languages I was used to.

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Remember, lots of people do the reverse tree. And I do have to say, We eat together an excellent meal is a bit odd on the surface. Technically it's correct, and I can think of occasions when I might use it, but it sounds sort of second language speakerish to my ears.

1 week ago