1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non è la mia."

"Non è la mia."

Translation:It is not mine.

September 7, 2013

84 Comments


Gringadelsol

"la mia" does not translate naturally into "mine" because of the article "la", that it identifies the thing as a particular one, a precise thing. "Non è la mia" to be completely accurate, should translate to "it's not my own" or, to avoi confusion, there should be a subject in the initial sentence, so the translation could be "it's not my ...(something)" If you want to follow the correct italian translation of "it's not mine", then the sentence should be "Non è mia".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

My own = mine

Sorry, no way around it. We, English speakers, just have to memorize the Italian way of doing possessive and then translate to the English way of doing possessive.

These websites helped me.:

http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/possessive-adjective.asp

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-pronouns.htm


SusieHoppe2

Thank you - those sites are very helpful.


marythe16th

please help me the website has written "your (fam.)" is tuo, and "your (pol.)" is suo, what is pol and fam? i dont understand.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

fam. is short for familiar; pol. is short for polite.

tu is the singular familiar "you", Lei (note the capital letter) is the singular polite "you". It takes all of the verbs forms and possessives of the 3rd person singular, with the possessives capitalized like the pronoun.

It works the same way in the plural. voi is the plural familiar "you", "Loro" (note the capital letter) is the plural polite "you". It takes all of the verb forms and possesives of the 3rd person plural, with the possessives capitalized like the pronoun.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is more information. http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/pronouns/ "Polite" on the previous site is called "formal" on the next and "familiar" is called "informal". https://www.thoughtco.com/use-formal-and-informal-italian-subject-pronouns-2011118


xes999

Suo is his, her, it. Not sure if pol. Is an abbreviation for polite please elaborate. Think of it like this: 1-3 singular with a polite Lei 4-6 plural with a polite loro 8 in total. The same applies Mio, tuo, suo, suo pl. Tuoi, vuoi, loro, loro pl. Best I can do from my phone, sorry if it doesn't help.


Viaggiatore

I've seen this argument before. "Questa valigia non è pesante" This suitcase is not heavy, versus "Questa valigia non è la pesante" This suitcase is not the heavy one. But since we can't say "the my one", "mine" will have to do. Or perhaps "the one that's mine."


Gringadelsol

yes, I agree. But I understood the difference, and I tried to explain it, being a native portuguese speaker, as we work the same way as the italian or spanish people. And because I also speak english, I thought there could be a more correct way around it but, your explanation is quite satisfactory and clear. thank you :)


Astorin1

Just get used to the Italian love of definite articles and expect them every time. I find it easier to memorize when NOT to use them, because those instances are anomolies.


emily515696

Say your at the airport waiting at baggage claim, someone points to a bag that isnt yours and you say 'non è la mia' 'It's not mine' as in 'It's not the one that belongs to me' but you do have one somewhere. But say you don't have a bag there and someone left one close to you and asks about it you say 'non è mia' 'It's not mine' and you don't have a bag waiting somewhere so it's a more general way of saying it?


[deactivated user]

    I'm actually pretty sure that mine is a really old conjunction of my own that no longer uses an apostrophe.


petic

    Apparently not, at least I could not find any indication of that. It goes back to Old English min, and probably that is all there is to it :) http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=mine


VinnyV261

    Can "il mio" be used as well?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Yes, if the thing in question is masculine. This case assumes the thing in question is feminine.


celareartem

    Why then, I wonder, is the alternate translation "It is not mine" acceptable?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    I'm not sure what you mean. It is not mine is not "an alternate" translation, it's the official translation.

    English doesn't have grammatical gender, although the Romance languages do. So depending on what "it" is referring to, you would say "Non è il mio" if "it" refers to a masculine thing or "Non è la mia" if "it" refers to a feminine thing. Both mean "It is not mine."


celareartem

    Sorry, I should have been more clear. I wrote "She is not mine" as the answer to translate "Non è la mia", which prompted Duolingo to give me another translation of "It is not mine". The reason I used "she" was because I thought of a person at first, and failed to recognise what you explained – namely that both "Non è il mio" and "Non è la mia" can mean "It is not mine", and not solely "He is not mine" and "She is not mine" respectively.


jopao06

    Same question in my mind. I hope someone can answer :)


Squtternutbash

    I used "That is not mine," and it was incorrect. Can anyone clear up how this would be different? Thanks!


tuess

    "That" would be "questa/-o" so it'd be "Questa non è la mia"

    Does't make a big difference in the context though.


LorenzoLM

    That would be quella, not questa


ecker_t

    I think your solution is correct, it s even given as an alternate answer - it counted mine as wrong as well. I don't see why it should be "She is not mine" without having the context I think about an item not a person.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "It is not mine." is currently correct.


CeciliaKate128

    In the case of pro-drop ("Non è la mia" - the subject isn't explicitly stated) I can't understand why "that's not mine" shouldn't be accepted. If I'm pointing to something, I can't say "it's not mine", I have to say "that's not mine". Do I HAVE to use "questa" if I'm pointing to something or only if I'm using emphasis? Surely I could say "Non è la mia" if there's no particular emphasis? I at least imagine that the "questa" is only used for emphasis, but I'd be happy if someone could clear that up for me! In any case, since English isn't pro-drop like Italian, one can't expect the pronouns to be exact equivalents of each other.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "It" and "this/that" are not equivalent. Pro-drop covers "he/she/it". It does not cover "this/that".


CeciliaKate128

    your response doesn't quite address my comment. I am aware that "It" and "this/that" are not equivalent. Otherwise my comment wouldn't make any sense. To repeat: Do I HAVE to use "questa" if I'm pointing to something or only if I'm using emphasis? Surely I could [point to something and] say "Non è la mia" if there's no particular emphasis?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    You know what? You're right. I apologize. I was having a bad reading comprehension moment.


CompuChip

    I really heard "la mela mia" :)


YashKothari

    Haha so did I!!!


RocioN

    ¿Alguien que me explique por qué es correcto "non e LA mia"?
    La otra oración decía " Non e mio".

    Detesto esto, todas las oraciones son diferentes, algunas veces usan la-il, y otras veces no.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Both are correct forms for different nouns which are being replaced by a possessive pronoun or being described by a possessive adjective. We can infer something from the use of the article. Nouns which normally use an article will have that article in the sentence. "Il mio ragazzo" and "Il ragazzo non è mio." but "Non è il mio." It would just be repetitive to say "il ragazzo non è il mio. and it is not done, because we already know that the boy is masculine from the first definite article. "La mia ragazza" and "La ragazza non è mia.", but "Non è la mia."

    http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm http://italian.about.com/library/nosearch/nblfare124a.htm http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-articles.htm http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-pronouns.htm http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-adjectives.htm


vladmir.souza

    You know what, duolingo should add some phrases like: "her exorcism wasn't easy" or "the priest will need his bigger cross for this"... We could learn both kinds of possessions


Victor685498

    (lost in translation) this expression can be translated in different ways depending on the context, i.e. it's no mine, there is not mine, she is not mine (the one used in the course), etc....be aware that Duolingo provide you with one of the many answers that could exist ...


haydee14p

    Can't use the accents on my phone


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    On my phone, if I hold the letter a little longer an array of choices arise each with different accents to choose from and I just have to slide over to the right one. I have an Android phone and it works on Apple products as well.


VipulKapoo

    Will "non è il mio" be correct as well?


mwise4444

    what is the difference between using mia and mio? Is one masculine and one feminine and how do I know in this case to use mia?


CompuChip

    Yes. In this case it is not specified what "it" refers to (judging from other sentences we've seen, it could be either a tiger or a shark), so "non è il mio" should also be accepted.


Ryongsyong

    "What on earth is that? Is that yours?" "Not mine."

    Perfectly natural English, but Duolingo thinks not. I'm sure it knows best.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    You must translate "è" also which means in this case "it is".


chacham2

    While that may be colloquial, it is not correct, as it is just a fragment and not a complete sentence.


AnahitAghakaryan

    which is the differenece between "Non e la mia" and " Non e mia"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Emphasis, really.


shazDL

    Could I also say, "non e il mio"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Since there is no context to determine whether the thing that is not yours is masculine or feminine, then yes, that is equally correct.


dporter75

    "It's not mine" does work...


RayEarle

    No it's not mine.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    You've got one too many negatives in there.

    Non è la mia = It is not mine.
    No, non è la mia = No, it is not mine.


paul.bauer

    Why is it not phrased "é non la mia"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    That's just how Italian works. The negative must come immediately before the verb.


dhaiog

    Surely the problem is that the 3rd person singular of the verb can be the polite form of address or else, unless specified, either masculine, feminine or neuter; hence she is mine, he is mine, you are mine or it is mine.


Alice945121

    So, why is a definite article used before "mia"? And is "mia" considered a pronoun like "mine" is in English? I'm honestly just not sure exactly what is happening here.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    That's just how Italian grammar works. There's nothing for it except to get used to the different rules that different languages have.


kitty525570

    I wrote : no it's not mine. Why is this wrong?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    You added an extra negative.

    Non è la mia = It is not mine.

    No, non è la mia = No, it is not mine.


Erated8

    Shouldn't "It's'nt Mine" Be Accepted?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    I can't imagine why the course contributors would include it's'nt.

    They might have it isn't, but Duo sometimes has a hard time with contractions. Best to just type out "it is not".


YanesGkina1

    Shouldn't that be "she is not mine", due to the female possessive "mia"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It could. But since Italian has grammatical gender, it is also likely referring to a thing that is grammatically feminine, like "la sedia" or "la tavola".


Hector290697

    As a Romance language speaker, you can omit "la" in this sentence, right?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Yes, but it has a subtly different meaning.

    "La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."

    "La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."


Casey419096

    Could this also be translated as "non E il mio"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Given the lack of context, yes, "It is not mine" could be either "Non è la mia" or "Non è il mio", because we don't know what "it" is.


Denise287314

    I thought it was "Non è la miei". Thats what it said in one of the lessons. I'm confused.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    You need agreement. If you hear la it needs to be mia. If you hear i it needs to be miei.

    Masc. Sing. Masc. Pl. Fem. Sing. Fem. Pl
    il mio i miei la mia le mie
    il tuo i tuoi la tua le tue
    il suo i suoi la sua le sue
    il nostro i nostri la nostra le nostre
    il vostro i vostri la vostra le vostre
    il loro i loro la loro le loro

    Loro is the exception, but this is a fundamental part of Italian grammar.

    Please also note that the gender of the possessive, just like any other adjective, must agree with the gender of the noun it modifies, not whose it is. You say "Il tavolo è il mio" regardless whether you're male or female because il tavolo is masculine, therefore il mio must also be masculine.


Denise287314

    Ah ok. Thank you! :)


Hardeep0

    hi guys! can anyone possibly explain to me when to use 'il/la' etc with 'my' and when not to? I'm really confused


CompuChip

    As I understand, it is not used for "close" family members, in singular. So "mio padre", "mia madre", "mio zio", "mia figlia", etc. For plural, you do use the article though: "i miei figli", "le mie zie", .... What I haven't quite figured out, is when family isn't "close" enough anymore - I don't think there are any examples in these lessons.


Hardeep0

    that made sense, thank you! :D, I just looked over what I wrote and autocorrect changed 'my' to 'mum'...


CompuChip

    Oh haha, sorry. As for non-family members, it seems a bit arbitrary. I usually include it just to be safe, but it seems like in some cases it can be left off - I've mostly seen it in sentences like "non sono le mie scarpe, sono (le) sue". Luckily I'm now automatically following this discussion in case someone can contribute something more useful than this ;)


LisaReed27

    When the term is singular yet masculine, you say il mio

    If the term is singular yet feminine, you say la mia

    If the term is plural yet masculine, you say i miei

    If the term is plural yet feminine, you say le mie

    http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm


DanielleAfflick

    Guys why does 'non' always come before 'e' ? It's like saying 'not it is mine' ??


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Don't try to compare other languages to English. They all followed their own paths of development.

    In Italian, the "non" always comes right before the verb it negates:
    - Non è una ciotola. (It is not a bowl.)
    - Non ho fame. (I am not hungry, literally I do not have hunger.)
    - Il coltello non taglia. (The knife does not cut.)


DanielleAfflick

    Millie grazie Rae.F I get it now (Y)

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.