Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuál es el valor de ese coche?"

Translation:What is the value of that car?

4 years ago

26 Comments


InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

I put "How much is that car worth" and duo said no.... I think it should be correct, so reporting.

4 years ago

mauro922

Your spanish is too formal in my opinion. Instead, say "Cuanto cuesta ese carro?" It sounds better and literally translates to "How much does that car cost".

4 years ago

Fluent2B

In English, and probably in Spanish as well, cost and value do not mean the same thing. I would say that a car is overpriced if its cost is much higher than what I consider its value to be.

4 years ago

mauro922

In spanish, we consider "valor" to be a word for the sentimental value of something, not what someone considers its cost to be.

4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

That is not wrong. The case in Spanish is exactly as Fluent2B described. In fact in both languages you have the expression "valor sentimental" to make it precise enough.

4 years ago

litrocas

better " cuanto vale ese coche" o " que (cuanto) cuesta ese coche ( auto)"

en castellano no se usa "carro" para cualificar automovil. CARRO es un vehiculo tirado por un animal ( vaca, burro,caballo.... CARRICOCHE es un vehiculo para empujar ninos pequenos ( stroller )

sin embargo en casi todas las americas ( central y sur ) y también en las islas canarias, carro se usa para describir automóvil

4 years ago

Naty_pazify

In south america car is automovil as well.

4 years ago

ScubaDyer

I have fun with valor y precio. It is always a joke to me to ask someone about the price of una "chatara" in the street. I often ask the "valor" instead of the "price." But one thing to learn is that my humor Norteamericano no sirve aquí.

4 years ago

Kuma51
Kuma51

Cuál is used in questions. I think that it could be translated as "WHICH" Qué is used in questions too, and it means "WHAT" In "¿Cuál es el valor de ese coche?" you can also say "¿Cuánto cuesta este coche?" Cuánto=how much.

4 years ago

AnneZahra

"To be worth" is the best translation of this sentence, but was marked incorrect.

4 years ago

Fluent2B

I do not understand when to use cuál and when to use qué.

4 years ago

rspreng

Que is for when the answer is an explanation and cual is for when the answer is one of a multitude of possibilities. Que usually precedes a noun, cual usually precedes a verb or prepositional phrase. So says my book "Spanish Pronouns and Prepositions"

4 years ago

Fluent2B

That was a very concise and meaningful answer. Thanks for being so generous with your time answering questions in this forum.

4 years ago

bajaca
bajaca

I bought "Spanish Pronouns and Prepositions" and "Spanish Verb Tenses" (paperbacks relatively cheap). I am part way through them and find them very useful with lots of examples.

4 years ago

pezbabel

The common ways to ask are '¿Cuánto cuesta?(How much?), ¿Cuánto vale?(how much is it worth?)' '¿Cuál es el valor?' is more formal and means something like 'Of all possible car prizes, which one is the value of that car' or 'what is the value', for short.

4 years ago

Maylee426

I say "carro" instead of "coche" and so do many other people I know and so does Spanish media. When I here "coche" it makes me think of horse draw carriages. Although, I think I've heard Jorge Ramos (guy on Noticiero Univision) using coche. Hmm. I love learning about my language.

4 years ago

mollyglot
mollyglot

I said "What is the worth of the car?" and got it wrong. Is there another word for worth?

4 years ago

constructionjoe

It's more of a problem with your word order. It would be more common and considered more native-like to use: What is the car worth; or What is the value of the car; or What is the car's value.

3 years ago

ramapfreedom

This is not what one says in English..instead you say 'what's the price of that car'

3 years ago

linburnlane

I can see this sentence working if, say, you have a collection of vintage cars. I'd ask you, "what is the value of that car" as opposed to "how much is that car".

2 years ago

ykim655
ykim655

I put worth instead of value, no dice

2 years ago

RichDuke
RichDuke

I am having troubles with the words for this and that. Can someone explain the usage of them: eso, esa, ese, esto, esta, este

2 years ago

juanjomgdz

what is the price for this car?, someone could tell me why cannot use "for" instead "of" thankyou so much in advance

PS I am spanish speaker learning english

2 years ago

Carolalvesborges

I wrote something similar and more usual instead of translating word by word with no meaning in Eng. I would recommend dueling to accept "How much does this car cost?"

2 years ago

tracymaisch

I also think that "How much is that car worth" should be correct. It seems more like normal speech to me.

1 year ago

YaHomeBoyRyanB

"What's that car's value?" is what I put and was counted wrong. I don't know, but to me personally this means the exact same thing as "What is the value of that car?" and is much easier/common.

1 year ago