" do dheartháir freagrach."

Translation:Your brother is responsible.

April 6, 2015

24 Comments


devalanteriel

I like how so many languages connect this to "answer", even though they don't always share the etymology for it. For instance: Germanic languages have ansvarig (Swedish), verantwortlich (German), etc., and romance languages have responsable (French, Spanish, etc.) from which English has "responsible", and so on. :)

January 4, 2017

Neco_Coneco

Oh, I never noticed that! Take my lingots!

May 11, 2017

TORBINO

Answerable would be another translation, no?

August 19, 2015

Vit246081

Why is "do" pronounced strangely? More like a "mi" I think.

June 15, 2016

alexinIreland

It isn't pronounced strangely, it's pronounced as do should be :) (/d̪ˠə/) If you want, you can listen to the individual components of the sentence to help dissect it:

  • do
  • deartháir ---Note that this is not lenited, while the example on Duolingo contains the lenited form dheartháir
  • fregrach

I recommend listening to the Connacht dialect for comparison to the speaker here, but also listen to the other two dialects to get a feel for how the pronunciation changes :)

June 15, 2016

Knocksedan

It can also help to listen to some of the other sentences where she says dheartháir, particularly when she says mo dheartháir, where there is an "m" sound, and it becomes easier to hear the "d" in do in this sentence.

Níl mo dheartháir dátheangach
Tá mo dheartháir leisciúil
Tá mo dheartháir neamhspleách
Aithním do mháthair agus do dheartháir

June 15, 2016

larryone

Fraggle Rock is responsible

October 9, 2015

thomashagan

In what way is the word "responsible" being used here? Is the brother "at fault" or is he "trustworthy?"

April 6, 2015

MaryLea11

So it can be used for a brother who is responsible for his children, and a brother who committed a crime?

May 13, 2015

timothytamslam

Is there a reason why this is "Tá do dheartháir..." instead of "Is do dheartháir freagrach é" ?

June 27, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

freagrach is an adjective.

The fundamental difference between the verb ( in the present tense) and the copula is, is that the copula is used when you are identifying or categorizing a noun or a pronoun by using another noun, and the verb is used when you are describing a noun or pronoun by using an adjective.

So Is bean mé, because you are using a noun bean to categorize a pronoun , but tá mé beag, because you are using an adjective beag to describe a pronoun .

In Tá do dheartháir freagrach, the adjective freagrach is describing the noun deartháir.

June 27, 2018

Verd-Lupo

I think I prefer the Gweedore dialect for this sentence.

February 9, 2017

mikeinkerry

"dheartháir" is being pronounced as if it ends with a "d". Listening to http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/dearth%C3%A1ir gives the ending "r" as an close to English "r" in Ulster and Munster, but only "d" in Connacht. So does Duolingo prefer the Connacht dialect, or is it random? The dialect variation in Irish is an extra challenge, but nothing easy is worth doing, I suppose.

June 1, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

The ending isn't simply "r", but "ir" - the slender r sound doesn't exist as a distinct sound in English, so it's not something that you're trained to pay attention to, but it's fairly obvious in the Munster and Connacht samples on Teanglann, less so in the Ulster example, and hard to pick up at all in this exercise in Duolingo, a slight aspiration at the end of the "r".

I'm not earing a "d" in any of these examples.

June 1, 2017

mikeinkerry

Thanks for that. Your remarks prompted me to run these through a spectrum analyser and also ask others what they heard. I came to the conclusion that the phoneme combinations are so subtle that comparison with English "d", "r", "t" ,"j" or whatever, is not really helpful. They are simply not present in any British variant of English, maybe even unique to Irish dialects.

June 2, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Listen to the recordings of "b'fhéidir" on teanglann.ie for an even clearer example of that "rzh" sound (particularly the Munster example, which is interesting, because Munster Irish doesn't slenderize constants as strongly as Ulster Irish in most cases)

Unless you're listening for it, you typically don't notice it, because that slender "r" doesn't have any particular significance in English - your brain can just file it under "r" and forget about it. But in Irish, you need it to tell the difference between "leabhar" and "leabhair", for example. Other examples, like "fuar" (cold) and "fuair" (got) can be distinguished by context, but plurals and genitives need a different sound to distinguish them.
Féar (grass) http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/f%C3%A9ar
Féir (genitive of féar) http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/f%C3%A9ir

June 2, 2017

mikeinkerry

Very helpful. You guessed I'm interested in the "i" difference between "leabhar" and "leabhair", and similar. My progress through Duolingo is sow because I go off on fascinating (and welcome) tangents like this. Arís, míle maith agat.

June 2, 2017

Lucy833274

Totally agree Michael. There is a D at the end of a lot of words, such as Beoir (beer) which you wouldnt hear in Kerry. The Connacht dialect seems to be the preferred generally but makes learning more difficult for the rest of us!!

May 15, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

If you plan to speak Irish, you can't expect to only speak it to people who learned their Irish in Kerry. If you want to take advantage of what Irish language media is available, whether on Youtube, or TG4 or RnaG or other Irish language radio stations or podcasts, you will be hard put to find much content that is spoken exclusively in Kerry Irish.

Like it or not, Irish has a number of distinct dialects, but none of them are big enough that you can ignore the speakers from other dialects, but learning to recognize the occasional unexpected pronunciation is a lot easier than learning that deartháir is the Irish for "brother" in the first place, (and that even in Kerry, they don't pronounce it the way they write it!)

May 16, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Slo-mo isn't working, and it does not matter how many times I listen I keep hearing * Tá bhí dheartháir*. What's the problem.

June 9, 2017

scilling

“Turtle mode” isn’t supported for recordings — it’s only supported for speech synthesis, and the Irish course here only has recordings.

April 1, 2019

Lucy833274

The pronunciation of brother "deartháir" or as in this case "dheartháir" is so different from that spoken here in Kerry as to make it comprehensible. It sounds more like the word for bridge "droichead"!!! Here brother is pronounced "druh-haw" or gruh-haw if lenited. So confusing!

May 15, 2018

JimMcGuire4

The Irish word for brother here in this sentence is by far the most difficult word to pronounce that I've encountered yet! As many times as I've listened to it, I can't quite grasp it. Practice, practice, right? Whewww!

August 9, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.