1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They earn money and they buy…

"They earn money and they buy cheese."

Translation:Tuilleann siad airgead agus ceannaíonn siad cáis.

April 6, 2015

9 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

how do I know when the Irish word for money is to be spelled "airgead" or "airgid"? I keep getting caught up on that.


galaxyrocker

Read Scilling's comment here. It does a good job explaining when you'd use the genitive form airgid.


FeargalMcGovern

Go raibh maith agat, that is very helpful indeed.


afroceltic

They earn cheddar and they buy cheese.


Steophan

One of the best reasons to earn money


jackmchugh12

saothraíonn could also be used instead of tuileann


MaryColumb1

I used saothraíonn and it was incorrect yet it is in focloir.ie


19O492554

Duolingo is designed to teach you a basic but functional vocabulary, not to test you on vocabulary that isn't included in the course. You can use the Report option to request that an alternative answer be added.


10tenten

How when I type in the correct answer I get told it is incorrect?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.