Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They earn money and they buy cheese."

Translation:Tuilleann siad airgead agus ceannaíonn siad cáis.

3 years ago

5 Comments


afroceltic

They earn cheddar and they buy cheese.

1 year ago

FeargalMcGovern

how do I know when the Irish word for money is to be spelled "airgead" or "airgid"? I keep getting caught up on that.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Read Scilling's comment here. It does a good job explaining when you'd use the genitive form airgid.

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

Go raibh maith agat, that is very helpful indeed.

3 years ago

jackmchugh12

saothraíonn could also be used instead of tuileann

2 years ago