1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They earn money and they buy…

"They earn money and they buy cheese."

Translation:Tuilleann siad airgead agus ceannaíonn siad cáis.

April 6, 2015

6 Comments


afroceltic

They earn cheddar and they buy cheese.


Steophan

One of the best reasons to earn money


FeargalMcGovern

how do I know when the Irish word for money is to be spelled "airgead" or "airgid"? I keep getting caught up on that.


galaxyrocker

Read Scilling's comment here. It does a good job explaining when you'd use the genitive form airgid.


FeargalMcGovern

Go raibh maith agat, that is very helpful indeed.


jackmchugh12

saothraíonn could also be used instead of tuileann

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.