"Jijeetvisenrijst."

Translation:You are eating fish and rice.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Em.Jayne

Well it's better than de broed en het water.

3 years ago

Dale_Wr

Hard to understand the Dutch accent in this exercise. My Dutch wife thought he was saying jij eet vieze rijst :-D

2 years ago

Pallomat

I still dont get the difference between jij and je. I used je in this sentence, whats wrong about it?

3 years ago

Em.Jayne

Jij and wij are emphatic. Je drinkt water means you are drink water. Jij drinkt water could mean YOU (not anyone else) are drinking water or you are drinking water (not coffee or juice)

3 years ago

Keshaa1

Yup

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.