"Je wordt gesteund vanwege jouw fantastische lichaam."

Translation:You are being supported because of your fantastic body.

3 years ago

5 Comments


asherpaden

this sentence unnerves me...

1 year ago

lQWfKaAZ

Agree, very creepy

1 year ago

malfoy444

Isn't it "fantastisch lichaam" since lichaam is a het-word?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"een fantastisch lichaam" - "het fantastische lichaam" "een fantastische man" - "de fantastische man"

Have a read through this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Yes that's right, and in this case the most important to note is:

"An -e is also added if there is a demonstrative or possessive pronoun instead of a definite article"

"jouw" is a possessive pronoun so the -e ending is added to "fantastisch".

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.