Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Welke verzekering gebruiken jullie?"

Translation:What insurance do you use?

3 years ago

2 Comments


Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Would What insurance do you have Also be appropriate (same idea but that's just what we say)

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, it could be appropriate. Though in Dutch it would translate as "Welke verzekering hebben jullie?", which is also acceptable to say in Dutch. I think this is a tricky one, because if you have an insurance you but have and use it and hence both are acceptable. But is you look at the meaning of the words "use" and "have" the meaning obviously is slightly different.

3 years ago