1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quais são as minhas saias?"

"Quais são as minhas saias?"

Translation:Which are my skirts?

September 7, 2013

24 Comments


BrunAnimas

Saias is the same backwards! D:


UlyssesOdysseus

Could it also be : quais são minhas saias?


Christina306433

Quais são minhas saias? -was marked incorrect for me.


juanpablo321

What are my skirts, must be accepted... doesn't it?


JFSPA

it seems to be accepted, but frankly should not be (unless it's also a way to ask what the skirts are made out of?) What are my skirts, in english, could only be answered by, "they are cotton" or "they are rayon" or "they are leather" or maybe, "they are clothing, what did you think they were?" It's never, ever a way to ask which ones belong to whom.


Brady457693

I think the better equivalent would be "what skirts are mine", which means the same as "which are my skirts"


Suerte201011

No, it would certainly be a different question.


brooks6610

I am having a real prob. with the articles anyone else?


SariahLily

Other discussions have said the articles are optional in these cases.


LawrenceEric

Completely confused as to when articles are used...


SariahLily

From other discussions, they are pretty much optional.


usama.ahmed8010

Does 'quais' mean 'which' and 'qual' means 'what' ??? Am i right?


Brady457693

To my understanding, quais is a plural form of qual. For example "which skirt is mine" = "qual é a minha saia", while "which skirts are mine" = "quais são as minhas saias".


[deactivated user]

    Most common phrasing in English would be 'which ones are my skirts?'


Brady457693

    I would say "which skirts are mine?"


defiantoli

    Should Which of these are my skirts? be correct. Duolingo says no


BayranArrieta

    Is - Quais são as minhas saias- -Which are my skirts-


SamOwenI

    I think in everyday English language, people are more likely to say 'which of these are my skirts' but when I think about it, 'which are my skirts?' isn't actually wrong. I think one of the reasons why it sounds a little weird is because if you don't want to say 'of these' you also probably wouldn't bother to specify skirts in the question - you'd just say 'which are mine?'.


SariahLily

    It does accept "Which skirts are mine?", for the record. :) I think that is the most natural way to phrase it in English if the skirts aren't already clearly the topic of discussion.


JoDorning

    Shouldn't it be "Which skirts are mine?"

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.