"Quais são as minhas saias?"

Translation:Which are my skirts?

9/7/2013, 6:48:23 PM

21 Comments


BrunAnimas

Saias is the same backwards! D:

5/13/2014, 3:38:36 PM

UlyssesOdysseus

Could it also be : quais são minhas saias?

9/7/2013, 6:48:23 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Sure!!!

9/8/2013, 2:03:26 AM

Christina306433

Quais são minhas saias? -was marked incorrect for me.

2/19/2019, 11:28:23 PM

juanpablo321

What are my skirts, must be accepted... doesn't it?

11/19/2013, 6:12:20 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

yes!

11/19/2013, 6:46:46 PM

JFSPA

it seems to be accepted, but frankly should not be (unless it's also a way to ask what the skirts are made out of?) What are my skirts, in english, could only be answered by, "they are cotton" or "they are rayon" or "they are leather" or maybe, "they are clothing, what did you think they were?" It's never, ever a way to ask which ones belong to whom.

6/8/2018, 8:24:42 PM

Brady457693

I think the better equivalent would be "what skirts are mine", which means the same as "which are my skirts"

8/27/2018, 12:55:32 AM

Fluke382662

No, it would certainly be a different question.

8/26/2017, 7:22:46 PM

LawrenceEric

Completely confused as to when articles are used...

2/2/2014, 4:37:48 AM

SariahLily

From other discussions, they are pretty much optional.

7/27/2014, 1:33:05 AM

brooks6610

I am having a real prob. with the articles anyone else?

5/4/2014, 3:30:33 PM

SariahLily

Other discussions have said the articles are optional in these cases.

7/27/2014, 1:34:19 AM

usama.ahmed8010

Does 'quais' mean 'which' and 'qual' means 'what' ??? Am i right?

3/19/2016, 8:31:03 AM

Brady457693

To my understanding, quais is a plural form of qual. For example "which skirt is mine" = "qual é a minha saia", while "which skirts are mine" = "quais são as minhas saias".

8/27/2018, 1:01:05 AM

zhiggins87

Most common phrasing in English would be 'which ones are my skirts?'

10/24/2017, 10:06:20 PM

Brady457693

I would say "which skirts are mine?"

8/27/2018, 1:01:40 AM

defiantoli

Should Which of these are my skirts? be correct. Duolingo says no

12/13/2013, 1:28:59 AM

BayranArrieta

Is - Quais são as minhas saias- -Which are my skirts-

12/26/2013, 4:16:17 AM

SamOwenI

I think in everyday English language, people are more likely to say 'which of these are my skirts' but when I think about it, 'which are my skirts?' isn't actually wrong. I think one of the reasons why it sounds a little weird is because if you don't want to say 'of these' you also probably wouldn't bother to specify skirts in the question - you'd just say 'which are mine?'.

7/2/2014, 11:12:35 AM

SariahLily

It does accept "Which skirts are mine?", for the record. :) I think that is the most natural way to phrase it in English if the skirts aren't already clearly the topic of discussion.

7/27/2014, 1:40:36 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.