"Du bør læse denne fremragende bog, du vil elske den!"

Translation:You ought to read this excellent book, you will love it!

April 6, 2015

8 Comments


Acton_Bell

hi, whats the difference between bør, burde and skal?

April 6, 2015

Frederikbr

Bør is the present tense of the verb 'at burde' (infinitive). Burde is also the past tense form of the verb. Skal is the present tense form of the verb 'at skulle'. Skulle is also the past tense form of the verb.

Burde means 'ought to' or 'should'. Skulle means 'have to' or 'must'

April 6, 2015

Acton_Bell

thanks

April 7, 2015

ycUvuSap

Er det rigtigt at have to hovedsætninger og kun en komma mellem dem? Der er ikke "og", "men" og "eller".

January 21, 2018

RyagonIV

Traditionelt ville man sætte et semikolon (;) mellem to hovedsætninger, men næsten ingen gør det endnu.

February 10, 2018

ycUvuSap

Den engelske sætning har en komma splice. Sætningen er bedre uden det, som to sætninger.

October 20, 2018

rolandjaspers

the part ' du vil elske den' is translated as ' you will love it' . I thought it should be 'you will love that' . Otherwise it would be ' du vil elske det' !?

September 19, 2017

ycUvuSap

Det er "en bog", som man skriver om. That's why you use "den".

January 21, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.