"Dubørlæsedennefremragendebog,duvilelskeden!"

Translation:You ought to read this excellent book, you will love it!

3 years ago

8 Comments


Acton_Bell

hi, whats the difference between bør, burde and skal?

3 years ago

Frederikbr

Bør is the present tense of the verb 'at burde' (infinitive). Burde is also the past tense form of the verb. Skal is the present tense form of the verb 'at skulle'. Skulle is also the past tense form of the verb.

Burde means 'ought to' or 'should'. Skulle means 'have to' or 'must'

3 years ago

Acton_Bell

thanks

3 years ago

rolandjaspers

the part ' du vil elske den' is translated as ' you will love it' . I thought it should be 'you will love that' . Otherwise it would be ' du vil elske det' !?

1 year ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Det er "en bog", some man skriver om. That's why you use "den".

10 months ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Er det rigtigt at have to hovedsætninger og kun en komma mellem dem? Der er ikke "og", "men" og "eller".

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Traditionelt ville man sætte et semikolon (;) mellem to hovedsætninger, men næsten ingen gør det endnu.

9 months ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Den engelske sætning har en komma splice. Sætningen er bedre uden det, som to sætninger.

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.