1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du bør læse denne fremragend…

"Du bør læse denne fremragende bog, du vil elske den!"

Translation:You ought to read this excellent book, you will love it!

April 6, 2015

9 Comments


Samuel1092387456

hi, whats the difference between bør, burde and skal?


Frederikbr

Bør is the present tense of the verb 'at burde' (infinitive). Burde is also the past tense form of the verb. Skal is the present tense form of the verb 'at skulle'. Skulle is also the past tense form of the verb.

Burde means 'ought to' or 'should'. Skulle means 'have to' or 'must'


ycUvuSap

Er det rigtigt at have to hovedsætninger og kun en komma mellem dem? Der er ikke "og", "men" og "eller".


RyagonIV

Traditionelt ville man sætte et semikolon (;) mellem to hovedsætninger, men næsten ingen gør det endnu.


ycUvuSap

Den engelske sætning har en komma splice. Sætningen er bedre uden det, som to sætninger.


rolandjaspers

the part ' du vil elske den' is translated as ' you will love it' . I thought it should be 'you will love that' . Otherwise it would be ' du vil elske det' !?


ycUvuSap

Det er "en bog", som man skriver om. That's why you use "den".


pAPKSklU

Who uses "ought to" in quotidian English? And of course, the Danish-English dictionary also translates "bør" as "should".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.