"Sov hos mig."

Translation:Sleep at my place.

April 6, 2015

8 Comments


Agent_Goodwrench

Oh, Duo, I thought you'd never ask!

July 26, 2016

mgbsaus

What's wrong with "sleep at my house"?

October 17, 2015

bamsetopper

Nothing. I guess they added it.

March 22, 2018

hr1982

Is there a reason "sleep by me" isn't right?

April 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    When you are hos someone, you are in their home/place.

    Jeg er hos bageren = I'm at the baker's

    Jeg var (hjemme) hos Kristian i går = Yesterday, I was a Kristian's place

    April 6, 2015

J.T.307693

    Can it also mean "Sleep with me" ?

    February 28, 2018

hr1982

    I wonder why they included "by" in the drop-down translation, then ...

    April 6, 2015

duKaren

    The literal translation of 'hos' in the hover menu (at, with or by) is misleading, as it doesn't include 'my place' or 'my house' when it's used with a possessive adjective

    December 20, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.