1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Sov hos mig."

"Sov hos mig."

Translation:Sleep at my place.

April 6, 2015

8 Comments


Agent_Goodwrench

Oh, Duo, I thought you'd never ask!


mgbsaus

What's wrong with "sleep at my house"?


bamsetopper

Nothing. I guess they added it.


hr1982

Is there a reason "sleep by me" isn't right?


[deactivated user]

    When you are hos someone, you are in their home/place.

    Jeg er hos bageren = I'm at the baker's

    Jeg var (hjemme) hos Kristian i går = Yesterday, I was a Kristian's place


J.T.307693

    Can it also mean "Sleep with me" ?


hr1982

    I wonder why they included "by" in the drop-down translation, then ...


duKaren

    The literal translation of 'hos' in the hover menu (at, with or by) is misleading, as it doesn't include 'my place' or 'my house' when it's used with a possessive adjective

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.