"There are essentially three problems."

Translation:Essenzialmente ci sono tre problemi.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Lolologist

WHAT.

Earlier there was a sentence, "gli motivi sono essenzialmente tre." "The reasons are essentially three." Now we get the same sentence with 'problems' instead and when I put "Gli problemi sono essenzialmente tre" it's marked wrong! Why???

3 years ago

sandrabruck

Because of the definite article!!! non because of the position of essenzialmente.

I problemi sono essenzialmente tre. would be correct (gli as definite article is only used with masculine plural nouns beginning with a vowel or with s+consonant, z,y,j,ps,pn ...

and also in the other sentence:

I motivi sono essenzialmente tre.

3 years ago

FionaSinclair1

I have just been marked wrong for i problemi sono essenzialmente tre!!!

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

As I see, the sentence does not say "The problems are" (I problemi sono).
It is "There are", Ci sono. Ci sono essenzialmente tre problemi.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Ci sono essenzialmente tre problemi  was also accepted by DL (March 2018)

7 months ago

toniab
toniab

I put 'fondamentalmente'. Wouldn't that work?

2 years ago

Carbanana

ci sono sopratutto tre problemi got counted wrong even though sopratutto is one of the hover dictionary definitions so i reported it

3 years ago

DaveVelo1

With the solution above, shouldn't a comma be included after "essenzialmente"? My solution was: "Ci sono essenzialmente tre problem" which does not need a comma.

2 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.