"The toothbrush is not clean but dirty."

Translation:Tandbørsten er ikke ren men beskidt.

April 6, 2015

6 Comments


JROLD1

Why is "Tandbørsten er ren ikke men beskidt" incorrect?

April 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Because in a main clause, ikke comes just after the subject and the finite verb.

    April 6, 2015

Ektoraskan

    Please, does "tandbørst" have stød?

    April 15, 2015

richardvillage

    Do you not use uden instead of men in this kind of sentence?

    June 8, 2015

Karilighed

    Uden means "without" so, no...

    July 11, 2015

ycUvuSap

    Should there be a comma before "but" in the English sentence?

    Hvad med den danske sætning? Skal der være en komma før "men"?

    August 19, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.