1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The toothbrush is not clean …

"The toothbrush is not clean but dirty."

Translation:Tandbørsten er ikke ren men beskidt.

April 6, 2015

7 Comments


JROLD1

Why is "Tandbørsten er ren ikke men beskidt" incorrect?


[deactivated user]

    Because in a main clause, ikke comes just after the subject and the finite verb.


Ektoraskan

    Please, does "tandbørst" have stød?


richardvillage

    Do you not use uden instead of men in this kind of sentence?


Karilighed

    Uden means "without" so, no...


ycUvuSap

    Should there be a comma before "but" in the English sentence?

    Hvad med den danske sætning? Skal der være en komma før "men"?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.