1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá fáilte roimpi!"

" fáilte roimpi!"

Translation:She is welcome!

April 6, 2015

13 Comments


oftkiltered

Is this meaning "She is welcome!" as in response to "thank you" or as in "She is welcome [here]?"


alibax

Those links don't work on mobile :(


kebukebu

I keep getting that problem too... There must be a design issue on the mobile app (Android for me) where links in comments near the top of the page don't work, but links further down the page do work. Maybe there's a screen-sized swipe-gesture detecting mask that prevents other taps from working.... Note to self: report this somewhere more appropriate.. :P


Nollie260

I put 'it is welcome' (as in 'the gift is welcome or the good news is welcome') but this was marked as incorrect. Roimpi is she/it?


scilling

That should have been accepted as correct. Please bring it to the attention of the course creators via the Report a Problem button.


ZanninaMargariti

In that case wouldn't be roimhe,not roimpi???


scilling

No; roimpi is always feminine, but it can be understood as either “before her” or “before it” (for a feminine noun).


Marmaread

How would 'roimpi' be pronounced in the Ulster dialect? I would pronounce roimh as ruv, so... rupuh? help!


Knocksedan

The "h" in roimh isn't a "real" letter - it's called a séimhiú and it's only purpose is to modify the way preceding consonant is pronounced (until the early 20th century, the séimhiú was indicated by placing a dot, or buailte above the consonant - the use of an "h" instead became widespread with the introduction of typewriters). In roimh, the modified m has a "v" sound.

That's not true of the p in roimpi - it's a real letter, and it doesn't change the pronunciation of the m, so roimpi is pronounced rimpee, with both the m and the p pronounced. (I would render the Ulster promunciation of roimh as "riv" rather than "ruv" - if you hear "ruv", then you'll hear "rumpee").


Marmaread

Ah, makes sense. Gura míle maith agat!


Knocksedan

Fáilte is a noun. The sentence can be literally translated as "A welcome is before her", but the more common, idiomatic translation is "She is welcome".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started