Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡El oro es mío!"

Translation:The gold is mine!

1
4 years ago

29 Comments


Isaiah-

Ese oro pertenece en un museo!

36
Reply34 years ago

OscarUrrego
OscarUrrego

pertenece A un museo* ;)

11
Reply3 years ago

Quetzalcatalyst

Is one more correct than the other? One is saying 'the gold belongs in a museum' while the other is saying 'the gold belongs to a museum', right?

0
Reply2 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

El Tesoro de la Sierra Madre

1
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Es el mio. y Es mio. ?La diferencia?

0
Reply1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Es el mío" is selective, among several objects. "Es mío" means that something is mine.

¿De quién es este abrigo?

If there are several coats, I would say: "Es el mío",

but if there is only one, I would say: "Es mío".

0
Reply7 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Bwahahaha! ¡El oro es mío! ¡Todo mío!

29
Reply14 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

...dijo Daffy Duck.

16
Reply3 years ago

Egdir
Egdir

O Yosemite Sam

8
Reply2 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

Did anyone else get a flashback to the conquistador from Ducktales?

22
Reply3 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

Totalmente.

9
Reply3 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

I heard "el loro es mio".

7
Reply4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

The gold is mine, but is the gold mine mine? (Just to confuse Spanish-speakers)

7
Reply2 years ago

Fluent2B

Put those gold medals back in the display case! Police!

6
Reply4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Bebo tu batido de leche! Slurrp!!

6
Reply4 years ago

Miguel.Pineda

That gold is o'mine...

5
Reply3 years ago

sds59600

Yosemite Sam

5
Reply2 years ago

WyltonTheWhyte

Going a bit Thorin maybe

4
Reply2 years ago

60tvaldez

arrgghh... matey

2
Reply3 years ago

toggitang
toggitang

Greed is not the solution.... Want some of my gold?

2
Reply1 year ago

sewiscgal
sewiscgal

Oro? No, aarrgghhh... mi matey y yo tenemos un montón de lingots!

2
Reply1 year ago

toggitang
toggitang

JAJAJA! :)

0
Reply1 year ago

thatsomeone
thatsomeone

Mi precioso

2
Reply1 year ago

HellasCad
HellasCad

Arrr! :-)

2
Reply1 year ago

chickens-4

Dragon sickness!

2
Reply1 year ago

Talca
Talca

It's my gold! (reported, not accepted)

1
Reply2 years ago

Baconquistador

Me, every time I play D&D. insert troll face here

1
Reply1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

¡El loro es mío! El pico del loro. The gold is in the mine. The gold rush. =The gold nugget.

0
Reply7 months ago

Lochinvar27

eso es probablemente lo que los conquistadores dijeron a los nativos

0
Reply6 months ago