Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I rest during the night."

Translation:Ik rust 's nachts.

3 years ago

7 Comments


TrentNock

Okay so I put "ik rust tijdens de nacht" and it was correct. But I would never have been able to understand "ik rust 's nachts". I have never really understood what 's is even used for in dutch. Is it a word? Is it like an extension of a word like "ing" in English or "es" for goes... etc.. umm. Any sort of answer and enlightening will be appreciated.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

's is an abbreviation of the word 'des', and it's from a time when the Dutch still used the grammatical cases. It's from the genetive case, and it means something like ''van de" (of/from the). See here for more information. :)

3 years ago

TrentNock

So what does 'des' mean?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'van de' or 'van het'

3 years ago

TrentNock

Ohke. was a bit confusing for me. Sorry and thanks for your reply.ik rust van de nacht.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You are welcome! :D

(This sentence is a bit off, though. 's Nachts in this sentence means 'in de nacht' (or 'gedurende de nacht'). ;) (That might be a bit confusing)

3 years ago

Synclair.
Synclair.

Is there really a space between the 's and the word (rust, in this case) or is it just a duolingo thing?

1 year ago