"Where is the church?"

Translation:Kilise nerede?

3 years ago

10 Comments


heyejanli
heyejanli

I'm confused: why wouldn't the correct answer be "kiliseyi nerede"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

kilise is the subject here. it might get the accusative suffix only if it is the object. your sentence has no meaning in Turkish

3 years ago

SoumayaFk

The pronunciation of "nerede" right here is weird!

2 years ago

Lars200
Lars200

Here:

2 years ago

SuhaylaHamed
SuhaylaHamed

what's the difference between nerede and nereye ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

nereye implies motion to a place.

3 years ago

jimena.alferez

Would 'nerede kilise' mean the same?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In colloquial spoken Turkish, yes (sort of). This word order is correct however and is much, much more common.

3 years ago

MehribanYusif

Why is it not "Kilise hardadır?

11 months ago

derPolyglott98

Hallo zusammen! Ich bin ein Bisschen verwirrt weil, wann ich in Google Uebersetzung "Ermeni kilise nerede?" schrieb, antwortete es nichts, aber wann ich es Deutsch-Tuerknisch geschrieben hatte, hatte es "Ermeni kilisesi nerede?" geantwortet. In diesem Fall, was ist der Unterschied zwischen "kilise" und "kilisesi"?

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.