"Where is the church?"

Translation:Kilise nerede?

April 6, 2015

10 Comments


heyejanli

I'm confused: why wouldn't the correct answer be "kiliseyi nerede"?

April 6, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

kilise is the subject here. it might get the accusative suffix only if it is the object. your sentence has no meaning in Turkish

April 6, 2015

SoumayaFk

The pronunciation of "nerede" right here is weird!

May 15, 2016

Lars200

Here:

August 10, 2016

SuhaylaHamed

what's the difference between nerede and nereye ?

June 12, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

nereye implies motion to a place.

August 24, 2015

jimena.alferez

Would 'nerede kilise' mean the same?

August 24, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

In colloquial spoken Turkish, yes (sort of). This word order is correct however and is much, much more common.

August 24, 2015

MehribanYusif

Why is it not "Kilise hardadır?

November 13, 2017

derPolyglott98

Hallo zusammen! Ich bin ein Bisschen verwirrt weil, wann ich in Google Uebersetzung "Ermeni kilise nerede?" schrieb, antwortete es nichts, aber wann ich es Deutsch-Tuerknisch geschrieben hatte, hatte es "Ermeni kilisesi nerede?" geantwortet. In diesem Fall, was ist der Unterschied zwischen "kilise" und "kilisesi"?

August 23, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.