1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Where is the church?"

"Where is the church?"

Translation:Kilise nerede?

April 6, 2015

10 Comments


heyejanli

I'm confused: why wouldn't the correct answer be "kiliseyi nerede"?


Selcen_Ozturk

kilise is the subject here. it might get the accusative suffix only if it is the object. your sentence has no meaning in Turkish


SoumayaFk

The pronunciation of "nerede" right here is weird!


SuhaylaHamed

what's the difference between nerede and nereye ?


AlexinNotTurkey

nereye implies motion to a place.


jimena.alferez

Would 'nerede kilise' mean the same?


AlexinNotTurkey

In colloquial spoken Turkish, yes (sort of). This word order is correct however and is much, much more common.


MehribanYusif

Why is it not "Kilise hardadır?


derPolyglott98

Hallo zusammen! Ich bin ein Bisschen verwirrt weil, wann ich in Google Uebersetzung "Ermeni kilise nerede?" schrieb, antwortete es nichts, aber wann ich es Deutsch-Tuerknisch geschrieben hatte, hatte es "Ermeni kilisesi nerede?" geantwortet. In diesem Fall, was ist der Unterschied zwischen "kilise" und "kilisesi"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.