"Kan du computeren til at virke?"

Translation:Can you get the computer to work?

4/6/2015, 5:05:57 AM

6 Comments


Meriko1980

does it mean "to make the computer work?"

6/15/2016, 1:16:01 PM

Pat211087

Yes

7/18/2016, 10:14:09 AM

ElakVarg

Oh. Thanks. I thought it was about taking the computer to office.

8/12/2017, 9:19:42 AM

PiersGille

I am wondering why there is "til at" instead of just "til" or "at". It's essentially saying "to to work" is it not?

4/6/2015, 5:05:57 AM

Isaac_Luna_

"At virke" means to work/function. It is essentially the version of the verb that has no tense. "Til" indicates that you are getting it to that state of functioning. That is how I see it, anyway. I'm not a native speaker, so don't take my word too seriously here.

4/10/2015, 12:18:51 AM

phinouche0

I think it's just the construction of that expression with the verb "få". To say 'to get to ...' it becomes in danish 'få til at...' Danish language has a lot of those expressions/constructions with a verb followed by "prepositions" to change the meaning of the verb. Instead of having a simple meaning that you can find in the dictionnary, it becomes an expression.

4/6/2015, 11:25:24 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.