"Tá amharc maith agam."

Translation:I have good sight.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Knocksedan

What's the difference between amharc and radharc? The dictionary says "Faculty of sight, vision" for both of them, and Duolingo seems to accept radharc for Sight. Is it just a dialect difference, or is just two words that have many interchangable uses, like sight and vision in English?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Dinneen noted the following under amharc :

(In Don. {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}aṁarc is used commonly for the sight of the eyes, in M. {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}raḋarc is the usual word; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}ċan ḟaicim aon aṁarc, I can’t see a stimeU.).

There was no mention of the preferred choice for Connacht.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

OK - radharc was the word that I was familiar with (it was title of a documentary series on Irish Television up to the mid-90s).

What does the abbreviation "Don." indicate?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Donegal.

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

I tried "I have good eyesight" but it was rejected too.

3 years ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

Same here.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

It's accepted now (Oct 16/15)

3 years ago

menearato

I tried "I have good vision" because it is a more common sentence. Should this be accepted?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

3 years ago

TMcG
TMcG

It is now.

3 years ago

chrisanpiobaire

Why is "I have good sight" not acceptable? I have tried this in multiple variations of this statement and it is always rejected.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

"I have good sight" is the default translation for Tá amharc maith agam

2 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

"I have good sight" is the main translation accepted, so I am not sure why you are being marked incorrectly. Please let me know if it happens again and I will ask Duo staff to look into it as a possible bug.

2 years ago

chrisanpiobaire

Thanks, I will. I use vision and sight interchangeably in instances like these but wasn't sure if there was maybe a distinction between the two in English as it is spoken in Ireland of which I was unaware.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.