1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Why can you not place yourse…

"Why can you not place yourself?"

Translation:Hvorfor kan du ikke placere dig selv?

April 6, 2015

7 Comments


saralloyd76

i don't under stand what this is supposed to mean. Is it just vocabulary practice?


yacico

It means 'why can't you place yourself', perhaps a school exercise where they have to choose to place themselves in categories and so some asks that question. Although it is a peculiar sentence :)


Matt92HUN

Is it wrong without "selv"?


NeilHutchi2

This is meaningless in English.


Brooke465342

Strange. It's not a common phrase, that's why it's odd. I'm not a linguist but it seems 'place' is the noun when it should be an adjective. Why can't you place yourself in the seat. Even then it's not common but it would acceptable.


Mare175129

And, what distinguishes "placere" from "stille", I wonder?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.