"Bugün ben daha fazla portakal suyu içeceğim."

Translation:Today I am going to drink more orange juice.

April 6, 2015

9 Comments


OHGODIAMNO

With fazla, it seems to me to have a general meaning of excess. I am not clear on when it means "too much" as opposed to just a lot.

April 6, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

daha fazla: more

çok fazla: too much

April 6, 2015

DanMan101

Should "Today I will drink much more orange juice" be acceptable?

September 30, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "çok daha fazla" :)

October 1, 2015

Marie_goforit

In addition to what wrote Selcen:

daha fazla = more (+ noun / as noun itself)
daha = more (+ adjective / + adverb)

to the best of my knowledge :-)

July 31, 2018

gerbil67

I know ı am soundıng padantıc yet agaın but... but as "ecek" is in the question... why isnt the correct solution "will" and the alternate "going to"... if you were to translate it back could it be different with iyor as the strıng not ecek?

August 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"I am going to drink" is also future tense in English. We have two ways to form it in English. :)

August 23, 2015

njay.u

daha = more fazla = much BUT "daha fazla" =/= "much more"? why?

October 21, 2017

SabineBergmann1

see above what Selcen commented.

February 24, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.