1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bugün ben daha fazla portaka…

"Bugün ben daha fazla portakal suyu içeceğim."

Translation:Today I am going to drink more orange juice.

April 6, 2015

11 Comments


OHGODIAMNO

With fazla, it seems to me to have a general meaning of excess. I am not clear on when it means "too much" as opposed to just a lot.


Selcen_Ozturk

daha fazla: more

çok fazla: too much


DanMan101

Should "Today I will drink much more orange juice" be acceptable?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "çok daha fazla" :)


Marie_goforit

In addition to what wrote Selcen:

daha fazla = more (+ noun / as noun itself)
daha = more (+ adjective / + adverb)

to the best of my knowledge :-)


gerbil67

I know ı am soundıng padantıc yet agaın but... but as "ecek" is in the question... why isnt the correct solution "will" and the alternate "going to"... if you were to translate it back could it be different with iyor as the strıng not ecek?


AlexinNotTurkey

"I am going to drink" is also future tense in English. We have two ways to form it in English. :)


njay.u

daha = more fazla = much BUT "daha fazla" =/= "much more"? why?


SabineBergmann1

see above what Selcen commented.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bugün ben daha fazla portakal suyu içeceğim." Translation: Today I am going to drink more orange juice.

&

Today I will drink more orange juice.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


MaurieSack1

why do you need "ben". Isn't the first person singular included in "icegeim

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.