"Bugünbendahafazlaportakalsuyuiçeceğim."

Translation:Today I am going to drink more orange juice.

3 years ago

9 Comments


OHGODIAMNO
OHGODIAMNO

With fazla, it seems to me to have a general meaning of excess. I am not clear on when it means "too much" as opposed to just a lot.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

daha fazla: more

çok fazla: too much

3 years ago

DanMan101

Should "Today I will drink much more orange juice" be acceptable?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be "çok daha fazla" :)

3 years ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

In addition to what wrote Selcen:

daha fazla = more (+ noun / as noun itself)
daha = more (+ adjective / + adverb)

to the best of my knowledge :-)

3 months ago

gerbil67

I know ı am soundıng padantıc yet agaın but... but as "ecek" is in the question... why isnt the correct solution "will" and the alternate "going to"... if you were to translate it back could it be different with iyor as the strıng not ecek?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"I am going to drink" is also future tense in English. We have two ways to form it in English. :)

3 years ago

njay.u

daha = more fazla = much BUT "daha fazla" =/= "much more"? why?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

see above what Selcen commented.

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.