1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Tarkan bir şarkıcı, oyuncu d…

"Tarkan bir şarkıcı, oyuncu değil."

Translation:Tarkan is a singer, not an actor.

April 6, 2015

18 Comments


zainabmari1

why "player" is not acceptable here in meaning of "oyuncu"?


FarzanBd

Tarkan ❤️❤️❤️


Zilan.berk

Tarkan türkiyede bir sanatçı


TechnicalUK

Why do we use the accusative case for these 2 professions? Is it because the person we are talking about is or isn't a specific singer or actor and not just any general singer or actor?


Selcen_Ozturk

there is no accusative case here, şarkıcı and oyuncu are the words without any case suffix. şarkıcıyı and oyuncuyu would be accusative


TechnicalUK

My mistake, I got confused I guess. I find Turkish relatively simple and logical but sometimes that seems to go against me because I easily get things confused like the accusative and possessive suffixes, instead of having what I would see as very distinct differences.


husohaso

Türkçe ; Tarkan bir şarkıcıdır , oyuncu değil . Denmesi dah uygundur


zeid188584

when do we use degildir ?


Yomalyn

-dir can be used with encyclopaedic facts or with strong assumptions. Longer explanation by Ektoraskan: HERE


rudolf616946

Tarkan is zanger en geen acteur. This is dutch. I suppose the English say: Tarkan is singer, not an actor.


ObaydaMD

Why "actress" is not acceptable instead of "actor"?!


Felix186087

Äh.. maybe because Tarkan is not a woman?!


Kitty_Khat

Because "actress" is the female version and "actor" is the male version.


dksqudwns

Cuppa cuppa cuppa cuppa da cuppa cuppa


SyedaRidaZ1

What is difference between "yok" and "degil"


bintu_abuha

I wrote the same with the correct answer. But it's said it was incorrect

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.