1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Tarkan bir şarkıcı, oyuncu d…

"Tarkan bir şarkıcı, oyuncu değil."

Translation:Tarkan is a singer, not an actor.

April 6, 2015

9 Comments


TechnicalUK

Why do we use the accusative case for these 2 professions? Is it because the person we are talking about is or isn't a specific singer or actor and not just any general singer or actor?

April 6, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

there is no accusative case here, şarkıcı and oyuncu are the words without any case suffix. şarkıcıyı and oyuncuyu would be accusative


TechnicalUK

My mistake, I got confused I guess. I find Turkish relatively simple and logical but sometimes that seems to go against me because I easily get things confused like the accusative and possessive suffixes, instead of having what I would see as very distinct differences.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Sezen Aksu bir şarkıcı, oyuncu değil." Translation: Sezen Aksu is a singer, not an actor. That's better, who is this Tarkan anyway, never heard of him?


zeid188584

when do we use degildir ?


Yomalyn

-dir can be used with encyclopaedic facts or with strong assumptions. Longer explanation by Ektoraskan: HERE


hus1961

Türkçe ; Tarkan bir şarkıcıdır , oyuncu değil . Denmesi dah uygundur


MrHilmiNevzat

hus1961

The 3rd person ending -DIR suffix is often left out. It can be used to emphasise, make a contrast or indicate an assumption about a person in question.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.