"Tarkan bir şarkıcı, oyuncu değil."

Translation:Tarkan is a singer, not an actor.

3 years ago

9 Comments


MrHilmiNevzat

"Sezen Aksu bir şarkıcı, oyuncu değil." Translation: Sezen Aksu is a singer, not an actor. That's better, who is this Tarkan anyway, never heard of him?

2 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Tarkan :-)

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Yomalyn my friend, are you saying Tarkan is a better singer than Sezen Aksu? That's below the belt & I'm seriously winded? Very nice to hear from you. Teşekkürler.

1 month ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

No, no... I'm not saying he's better. Just showing you who he is. :-)

1 month ago

TechnicalUK

Why do we use the accusative case for these 2 professions? Is it because the person we are talking about is or isn't a specific singer or actor and not just any general singer or actor?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

there is no accusative case here, şarkıcı and oyuncu are the words without any case suffix. şarkıcıyı and oyuncuyu would be accusative

3 years ago

TechnicalUK

My mistake, I got confused I guess. I find Turkish relatively simple and logical but sometimes that seems to go against me because I easily get things confused like the accusative and possessive suffixes, instead of having what I would see as very distinct differences.

3 years ago

zeid188584

when do we use degildir ?

2 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

-dir can be used with encyclopaedic facts or with strong assumptions. Longer explanation by Ektoraskan

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.