Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is a pool at the beach."

Translation:Kumsalda havuz var.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Dkenneth

Is 'kumsalda bir havuz var' correct?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

yes, it's most of the time optional to use BİR

3 years ago

clgibbons

Are "kumsal" and "plaj" interchangeable? Is one more common? I had never heard "kumsal" before Duolingo, but last summer in Turkey I heard "plaj" used all the time. Just curious.

3 years ago

krasnayavishnya

yeah they're pretty much the same thing

3 years ago

zesamsam

Isn't "havuz kumsalda var" also correct?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no this word order is not used

2 years ago

Laura847169
Laura847169

Why? I think I've noticed kind of a trend where the location is put in the front of the sentence, just as the verb (if present) goes in the back, is this correct?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"var" is literally questioning the existence of sometime. The thing whose existence you are questions must come directly before "var." :)

2 years ago

Laura847169
Laura847169

Ahhhhh, and since this is a 3 word sentence, it puts the kumsalda in the front. Gotcha.

What if it were the location being questioned in this case? For example.... Havuz kumsalda veya kalede var? Would that be possible?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Then you do not need "var" because you are no longer questioning the existence of it, just the location :). It would be "Havuz kumsalda mı, kalede mi?"

2 years ago