1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There is a pool at the beach…

"There is a pool at the beach."

Translation:Kumsalda havuz var.

April 6, 2015

20 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Are "kumsal" and "plaj" interchangeable? Is one more common? I had never heard "kumsal" before Duolingo, but last summer in Turkey I heard "plaj" used all the time. Just curious.


krasnayavishnya

    yeah they're pretty much the same thing


Dkenneth

    Is 'kumsalda bir havuz var' correct?


orde90

    yes, it's most of the time optional to use BİR


Mariane584083

    Orde, please, in which case are you obliged to use "bir"?


zesamsam

    Isn't "havuz kumsalda var" also correct?


Selcen_Ozturk

    no this word order is not used


Laura847169

    Why? I think I've noticed kind of a trend where the location is put in the front of the sentence, just as the verb (if present) goes in the back, is this correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

    "var" is literally questioning the existence of sometime. The thing whose existence you are questions must come directly before "var." :)


Laura847169

    Ahhhhh, and since this is a 3 word sentence, it puts the kumsalda in the front. Gotcha.

    What if it were the location being questioned in this case? For example.... Havuz kumsalda veya kalede var? Would that be possible?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Then you do not need "var" because you are no longer questioning the existence of it, just the location :). It would be "Havuz kumsalda mı, kalede mi?"


Haiqal_Danial_

    Havus reminds me of "haus" in Malay which means thirsty


SamSteelson

    Why "kumsalida" is incorrect? I mean "i" after kumal seems necessary to declare "the" beach


Mariane584083

    SamSteelson, "kumsalda" is an advervial phrase of place, not a direct definite object. There is no transitive verb in this sentence. You don't use the accusative case each time you have "the" in the English sentence. "The" in Turkish does not exist: it is marked by the accusative suffix "i", "ı", 'u' and "ü".


Started-11May20

    kumsalda havuzdir...can it work


Mariane584083

    Started, i am not sure...."kumsalda havuzdir" literaly means "on the beach, it is a pool". It would work if, in the whole world, there is a pool on each beach.


Shezreen1

    Why is "Havuz kumsalda" wrong but "Tuvalet banyoda" is correct?


WeirdoNextDoor

    Why is 'kamsal havuz vardır' wrong? :o


Mariane584083

    WeirdoNextDoor, in the English sentence we have "AT the beach" so, in Turkish "kumsalDA", "kumsal "at locative case.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.