"There is a pool at the beach."

Translation:Kumsalda havuz var.

April 6, 2015

11 Comments


clgibbons

Are "kumsal" and "plaj" interchangeable? Is one more common? I had never heard "kumsal" before Duolingo, but last summer in Turkey I heard "plaj" used all the time. Just curious.

June 11, 2015

krasnayavishnya

yeah they're pretty much the same thing

June 12, 2015

Dkenneth

Is 'kumsalda bir havuz var' correct?

April 6, 2015

orde90

yes, it's most of the time optional to use BİR

April 6, 2015

Mariane584083

Orde, please, in which case are you obliged to use "bir"?

September 3, 2019

zesamsam

Isn't "havuz kumsalda var" also correct?

November 19, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no this word order is not used

November 19, 2015

Laura847169

Why? I think I've noticed kind of a trend where the location is put in the front of the sentence, just as the verb (if present) goes in the back, is this correct?

March 11, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"var" is literally questioning the existence of sometime. The thing whose existence you are questions must come directly before "var." :)

March 11, 2016

Laura847169

Ahhhhh, and since this is a 3 word sentence, it puts the kumsalda in the front. Gotcha.

What if it were the location being questioned in this case? For example.... Havuz kumsalda veya kalede var? Would that be possible?

March 13, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Then you do not need "var" because you are no longer questioning the existence of it, just the location :). It would be "Havuz kumsalda mı, kalede mi?"

March 16, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.