"They read the newspaper."

Translation:Onlar gazeteyi okurlar.

3 years ago

9 Comments


musajawad

why 'okurlar'?

1 year ago

Charrlotteex

I'm confused on this too

11 months ago

maguskrool

I believe this is the normal 3rd person plural, but I think it could be okur as well?

6 days ago

xremasxx

why is gazeteyi not gazete?please clarify

6 months ago

sainio

It's because it's a specific direct object. (Direct objects need an accusative case ending if they're specific nouns ["the newspaper," "the book," "the soup"].)

6 months ago

xremasxx

oh ok thank you for replying fast :)

6 months ago

grishbl

Can I say "O gazeteyi okurlar?".

3 years ago

sainio

I think in "o gazeteyi okurlar," the "o" would function as "that," and the sentence would mean, "they read that newspaper."

(If "o" were the personal pronoun, it would be singular, so the sentence would have to be "o gazeteyi okur," and it would mean, "he/she/it reads the newspaper.")

3 years ago

Aboudat1

Thank u

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.