1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They read the newspaper."

"They read the newspaper."

Translation:Onlar gazeteyi okurlar.

April 6, 2015

13 Comments


Charrlotteex

I'm confused on this too


maguskrool

I believe this is the normal 3rd person plural, but I think it could be okur as well?


Mel.ancholia

I think its because its a plural, "lar" hinting to "they (onlar), where as "sun" hints to "you (sen)" singular.


Yo-bitchz

for onlar the endings for verbs are -lar or -ler. If the last vowel in the verb is e,i,ö,ü->you use -ler. For the other vowels you use -lar. In this case, the root of the verb is oku, with the last vowel u, so you will use -lar->onlar okurlar.


xremasxx

why is gazeteyi not gazete?please clarify


sainio

It's because it's a specific direct object. (Direct objects need an accusative case ending if they're specific nouns ["the newspaper," "the book," "the soup"].)


xremasxx

oh ok thank you for replying fast :)


Yo-bitchz

gazete+y+the specific vowel for "e"->gazeteyi is for the accusative WHO do they read?->the newspaper. gazete is just newspaper.


grishbl

Can I say "O gazeteyi okurlar?".


sainio

I think in "o gazeteyi okurlar," the "o" would function as "that," and the sentence would mean, "they read that newspaper."

(If "o" were the personal pronoun, it would be singular, so the sentence would have to be "o gazeteyi okur," and it would mean, "he/she/it reads the newspaper.")


FloTiaa958331

Charrlotteex , am much confused than you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.