Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They read the newspaper."

Translation:Onlar gazeteyi okurlar.

3 years ago

8 Comments


musajawad

why 'okurlar'?

8 months ago

Charrlotteex

I'm confused on this too

7 months ago

xremasxx

why is gazeteyi not gazete?please clarify

1 month ago

sainio
sainio

It's because it's a specific direct object. (Direct objects need an accusative case ending if they're specific nouns ["the newspaper," "the book," "the soup"].)

1 month ago

xremasxx

oh ok thank you for replying fast :)

1 month ago

grishbl
grishbl

Can I say "O gazeteyi okurlar?".

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

I think in "o gazeteyi okurlar," the "o" would function as "that," and the sentence would mean, "they read that newspaper."

(If "o" were the personal pronoun, it would be singular, so the sentence would have to be "o gazeteyi okur," and it would mean, "he/she/it reads the newspaper.")

3 years ago

Aboudat1

Thank u

4 months ago