"What other books are you reading?"

Translation:Başka hangi kitapları okuyorsun?

3 years ago

14 Comments


SuhailBanister

Not "Hangi başka"? Why not? The hints seem to point that way.

5 months ago

BralumCaepor

When you say “Hangi başka kitapları okuyorsun", it sounds like you are reacting to a previous statement, if that makes sense. Example: -Başka kitaplar da okuyorum. (I read other books as well) +Hangi başka kitapları okuyorsun? (What other books are those that you are reading?)

5 months ago

Zesul

My answer had "diğer" instead of "başka" and hence was marked incorrect. So what's the difference between the two?

1 year ago

MirtKruusmaa

If I remember correctly 'diğer' is used when you mean a specific other and 'başka' is used when you do not have a specific alternative in mind.

'diğer restorana git' / 'go to the other restaurant' e.g you have a concrete other restorant in mind 'başka restorana git' / 'go to another restaurant' e.g you don't have a specific alternative in mind... just go somewhere else

I am sure there are people who know the correct grammar lingo for this but this is as good as İ can explain.

1 year ago

cahitzkaya

I can say " What kind of books are you reading?" ,can't i?

2 months ago

irekis

ne diger kitaplari - is that incorrect?

1 month ago

BralumCaepor

You need a verb there. And instead of ne, "hangi" is used. So your sentence would be like: Hangi diğer kitapları okuyorsun? But if you say it like this, it kinda sounds like you are reacting to a previous statement: -I don't read this, I read other books. +What are those other books that you are reading? (Hangi diğer kitapları okuyorsun?) So "başka hangi kitapları okuyorsun?" is a better translation.

1 month ago

irekis

I always thought that "hangi" means more of "which of", whereas ne - "what/which in general":

hangi arabayi secersin - which car would you choose? ne yemek istersin - what kind of food would you prefer

1 month ago

BralumCaepor

Yes, but the problem is you cannot use "ne" as a question adjective. To use ne in this sentence, you should use it as a question pronoun: Okuduğun diğer kitaplar neler? It is the same in the sentence you wrote. Ne yemek istersin? Ne is a pronoun here. It would be clearer if you think it as "neyi yemek istersin?"

1 month ago

irekis

Starting to get the idea, thanks for explanation

1 month ago

BralumCaepor

You are welcome.

1 month ago

zaman12

okuduğun diğer kitaplar neler?

3 years ago

orde90

this is more likely to be translated into 'what are the other books that you're reading?'.

3 years ago

vvsey

Same here, I agree. Could the sentence be "Başka hangi kitaplar okuyorsun?", i.e. without the "-i"?

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.