"What other books are you reading?"

Translation:Başka hangi kitapları okuyorsun?

3 years ago

7 Comments


SuhailBanister

Not "Hangi başka"? Why not? The hints seem to point that way.

2 months ago

BralumCaepor

When you say “Hangi başka kitapları okuyorsun", it sounds like you are reacting to a previous statement, if that makes sense. Example: -Başka kitaplar da okuyorum. (I read other books as well) +Hangi başka kitapları okuyorsun? (What other books are those that you are reading?)

2 months ago

Zesul
Zesul

My answer had "diğer" instead of "başka" and hence was marked incorrect. So what's the difference between the two?

1 year ago

MirtKruusmaa

If I remember correctly 'diğer' is used when you mean a specific other and 'başka' is used when you do not have a specific alternative in mind.

'diğer restorana git' / 'go to the other restaurant' e.g you have a concrete other restorant in mind 'başka restorana git' / 'go to another restaurant' e.g you don't have a specific alternative in mind... just go somewhere else

I am sure there are people who know the correct grammar lingo for this but this is as good as İ can explain.

1 year ago

zaman12
zaman12

okuduğun diğer kitaplar neler?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

this is more likely to be translated into 'what are the other books that you're reading?'.

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Same here, I agree. Could the sentence be "Başka hangi kitaplar okuyorsun?", i.e. without the "-i"?

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.