Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What other books are you reading?"

Translation:Başka hangi kitapları okuyorsun?

3 years ago

4 Comments


Zesul
Zesul

My answer had "diğer" instead of "başka" and hence was marked incorrect. So what's the difference between the two?

11 months ago

MirtKruusmaa

If I remember correctly 'diğer' is used when you mean a specific other and 'başka' is used when you do not have a specific alternative in mind.

'diğer restorana git' / 'go to the other restaurant' e.g you have a concrete other restorant in mind 'başka restorana git' / 'go to another restaurant' e.g you don't have a specific alternative in mind... just go somewhere else

I am sure there are people who know the correct grammar lingo for this but this is as good as İ can explain.

10 months ago

SuhailBanister

Not "Hangi başka"? Why not? The hints seem to point that way.

3 weeks ago

BralumCaepor

When you say “Hangi başka kitapları okuyorsun", it sounds like you are reacting to a previous statement, if that makes sense. Example: -Başka kitaplar da okuyorum. (I read other books as well) +Hangi başka kitapları okuyorsun? (What other books are those that you are reading?)

3 weeks ago