1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Skådespelaren blir berömd."

"Skådespelaren blir berömd."

Translation:The actor becomes famous.

April 6, 2015

13 Comments


JosephCapo1

I always get turtle and actor mixed up, I have no idea why XD


JDLENL

Think of it like this:
Sköldpaddan = Shoulder Pad
Skådesperlaren = Shakespearean

Turtles look like Shoulder Pads, and Actors can be Shakespearean.


Metlieb

Since both of you are also learnign German: It's Schildkröte and Schauspieler in German ;)


JDLENL

I sort of gave up on German in favor of Swedish, haha. But thanks!


Landskoldpadda

You are quite lucky that there are no famous turtle actors! =)


Klgregonis

I do the same.


Nihil.77swe

Could it also be interpreted as "the actor is celebrated"?


sira_nem

Why not: The actor is going to be famous. ?


Metlieb

That would be skådespelaren kommer at vara berömd, if I'm not mistaken. The difference is that of the tense: In the provided translation, the actor is currently in the process of becoming famous. Your translation basically expresses that the actor is going to be famous at some point in the future, but we don't know whether the process that makes him famous already begun or not.


MeinTraini

Why is popular no allowed translation?


Arnauti

'popular' is actually populär in Swedish – it's a very easy language, right? :)
berömd is 'famous', those are different things. Famous means that a lot of people know who you are, but popular means that a lot of people like you.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.