"Il ouvre la porte."

Translation:He is opening the door.

April 6, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Beadyjean

I am completely in agreement with the answer given, BUT I decided to answer with 'they open the door' (Ils ouvrent la porte) as I can hear no difference between the singular and plural versions. I therefore do not accept that it is an incorrect response


Samuel270702

If it was "they", using either ils or elles, then there would be liason with ouvrent, so it would sound like "souvrent".


like_water

Why is "he opens the gate" incorrect? I checked in two dictionaries (including Le Robert) and it seems "la porte" means both "door" and "gate". I'm confused.


tia1805

la porte means door and gate as well?


onionstink

How do you tell the diffrence between "il", and "il" when one means him and the other means it


Sedona2007

In reality, the difference is in the context of the conversation. In this sentence, there is no difference.


Abrumf

how do you hear the difference between "il ouvre" and "ils ouvrent" ?


pabouk

The difference is in liason: [iluvr] vs [ilzuvr]


CelinaZein1

you can kinda hear the "s" in ils i guess you just have to get used to it


ukuleilis

"It opens the door"?


atoxique

Brendon Urie would not be happy about this!


yxngbabe

tyler joseph: he must have forgot TO CLOSE HIS DOOR


MaureenMou

I also cannot distinguish between il and ils in this sentence


Beadyjean

I received a reply explaining this from Samuel270702 above


Moh_kamal90

I wonder what would be the translation of the word "gate" ?


puppy7989

It depends what sort of gate. A free online bilingual dictionary is handy. Here are Reverso's various translations depending on the "gate" :)

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/gate


DebLo16

Why is ils ouvrent la porte wrong?


Samuel270702

Please read the other comments, this has been explained.


CatAnna100

I think that doulingo should acc ept he is opening A door istead they don't accept it


Samuel270702

Why do you think it should accept a wrong answer?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.