"Gisteren heb ik een boek gekocht."

Translation:I bought a book yesterday.

3 years ago

19 Comments


turner227
turner227Plus

Haha, I thought this was 'gekookt'.

I was thinking, those crazy dutch.

3 years ago

Albrechtion
Albrechtion

Especially since "gekocht" is German for cooked. This confused me too.

3 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Actually I may have done that once by accident... :p

3 years ago

turner227
turner227Plus

Cook book was it

AHAHAHAHA.

3 years ago

r35ul75

why sometimes sentences are in past simple "bought" and other times in present perfect "have done sth"? Is there any rule for that?

2 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

The rule is about English, not Dutch. In proper English you shouldn't say "I have bought a book yesterday" because the events are firmly rooted in the past and perfect constructions should only be used for events which affect the present.

11 months ago

bobjanova

Kopen -> gekocht? That's quite confusing!

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

kopen is a sterk werkwoord (strong verb), this means it's irregular.

2 years ago

GiladStreiner
GiladStreiner

So when a strong verb is used in perfect present, it's past stem is used, but when a weak verb is used, it's present stem is?

2 years ago

EuropeanDude
EuropeanDude

Why not "I HAVE bought a book yesterday" ?

1 year ago

Lanvin42
Lanvin42

You should use the preterit here because you wrote 'yesterday'

10 months ago

FritsKluve

Could the Dutch sentence be written: "Gisteren ik heb een boek gekocht" Would that be correct in Dutch?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, the verb generally comes second and hence has to come after gisteren.

1 year ago

ollie244428
ollie244428

"Yesterday I bought a book" - wrong translation. WHY?!

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's accepted though. Maybe you had a typo?

1 year ago

ollie244428
ollie244428

Nope, I copy/paste it from there - what I wrote as my answer, to here. Also - in a case of a typo they say "you have a typo in your answer", right. Not in my case - totally wrong, - red page. :( Right answer is "I bought a book yesterday" - said Duolingo. :( I reported it.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There is no recent report in the system. Though that may happen if it's a common mistake that is being reported.

Next time, take a screenshot and post it here. It will make it clear what the issue might be and if it is a bug it will help with sending a bug report.

I also tested your answer in the system and it indicates that it is present as a correct answer and should be accepted.

1 year ago

ollie244428
ollie244428

I will do. I didn't know you can post a screenshot here..

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Not directly, though you can upload it somewhere (e.g.: www.imgur.com) and post the link here.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.