1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They will come to the park w…

"They will come to the park with us."

Translation:Onlar bizimle parka gelecekler.

April 6, 2015

7 Comments


NedFlander1

I wrote "Onlar bizimle parka gelecek" and is was marked wrong. Can somebody tell me why the "ler" is important in this sentence.

Thanks


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not, there are missing alternatives for sure


Sotirakis1

When I first started listening to Turkish on YouTube, it was pointed out that when you talk about humans you have to add lar/ler.


Magi676120

Parkta is in,on or at the park. Parka is to the park.


MaxamadIbr

bizimle onlara parka gelecekler They will come to the park with us. what is wrong with that ?


AlexinNotTurkey

You wrote "onlara" which is in the dative case. Subjects cannot be in the dative case.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.