Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They will come to the park with us."

Translation:Onlar bizimle parka gelecekler.

3 years ago

6 Comments


NedFlander1

I wrote "Onlar bizimle parka gelecek" and is was marked wrong. Can somebody tell me why the "ler" is important in this sentence.

Thanks

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is not, there are missing alternatives for sure

3 years ago

LiliaSfaxi

Why not "parkta"

2 years ago

Magi676120

Parkta is in,on or at the park. Parka is to the park.

2 years ago

MaxamadIbr

bizimle onlara parka gelecekler They will come to the park with us. what is wrong with that ?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You wrote "onlara" which is in the dative case. Subjects cannot be in the dative case.

1 year ago