"Tem leite naquela garrafa."

Translation:There is milk in that bottle.

September 7, 2013

46 Comments


Sean_Roy

There's milk in that giraffe!

December 22, 2013

Methid

Ugh, I can't tell you how much I want to say "giraffe" every time I see "garrafa"! haha

May 12, 2015

ChrisDtoCAMP

I'm wondering if its because they both have long necks, that they are so close

July 7, 2015

RomaRRio

can I say: "Tem leite nessa garrafa." ?

October 8, 2013

DanielTietz

yes!

September 18, 2014

galletadecolores

Wait...so you CAN use nessa here instead of naquela, or am I wrong?

May 30, 2015

DanielTietz

Yes, you can. "Nessa" you use to a bottle close to you. "Naquela" you use to a bottle far from you.

June 11, 2015

galletadecolores

Obrigado :)

June 12, 2015

Joao548361

In a simpler way we can use nesta (in this) for sth close to you and nessa (in that) for sth far from you, as used in english. I cant get the difference of naquela..

December 19, 2015

notamonkey

formally, nesta would be close to the speaker, and nessa would be to the listener, but they blend in conversation. and naquela would be that. (i'd like assurance though)

May 6, 2016

Willy451

I would say "Ha leite..."etc But who am I to argue!? Just annoyed to lose a heart!

November 20, 2013

HudsonHLopes

Hey Willy, your thinking is right. But the correct way is "Há leite...". Report it! See'ya

March 8, 2015

circumbendibus

"Aquela" specifically means "that [one] over there", so "this" wouldn't make as much sense.

February 13, 2014

Eey91
Plus

Why "He has milk..." is not accepted?

August 21, 2014

AlexisLinguist

I'm going to say that, if the subject is not stated in the sentence, then it will usually be "there is", instead of "he/she/it has" (in writing).

August 21, 2014

Eey91
Plus

Thanks, I'm definitely taking the similitude with Spanish further than I should hehe

August 21, 2014

AlexisLinguist

Ooh, nice word there, Emanuel. Happens to the best of us, eh?

August 21, 2014

surfx2015

He has milk is "Ele tem leite", and note "There is" from "Há/Tem/Existe" as AlexisLinguist said

There is no Ele hidden in this case. The inverse is possible for "Ele tem / Tem" as:

He has milk - Ele tem leite, Tem leite

April 22, 2016

amberae3

One thing I'm not learning from these lessons is the difference in both meaning and usage of "esse/essa" and "aquele/aquela." Are they interchangeable?

November 12, 2014

Davu

I try to explain the difference here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/536217

November 12, 2014

rob906617

Don't think "giraffe" but think "carafe", those open BOTTLES in which is served wine or juice.

March 21, 2016

Rae.F

And in fact they are etymologically related.
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?search=carafe

April 18, 2016

rob906617

Of course, but thanks for that link. It looks like a great resource. It would be nice to have a online portuguese dictionary with etymology. Such a thing exist?

April 19, 2016

Davu

The Aulete dictionary has etymological notes for some entries. In this case it says:

De origem incerta, provavelmente do árabe-persa garába 'utensílio para transportar água'

April 19, 2016

rob906617

Hey, thanks! Book marking that link. If a word is a english cognate, one can look it up in an English dictionary. But there are some words that have me scratching my head. For example, o cachorro for dog. All the other Romance languages derive their word for dog from the the Latin canis. Your dictionary reference led me to the origin of the Portuguese term from dog as a different Latin word, catulus.

April 22, 2016

Davu

When it comes to etymology it pays to stick to a single source if you want to preserve your sanity. Wiktionary has an entirely different idea about the origin of "cachorro". :-)

April 22, 2016

Rae.F

I have no idea, but I'm sure you could Google for it.

April 19, 2016

bingoal

Don't use "TER" but "HAVER"

September 7, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Ter is colloquial...

September 8, 2013

JCMcGee

Is/could this be this the same as "Voce Tem leite naquela garrafa"? Do I need "Voce" in there to say "You have"?

September 24, 2013

stt02061

If you want to say "You have milk" is preferable to say "Você tem leite" to determine your sentence direct to "you". If you don't use "Você" then is not clear if you mean "you have" or "there is". "Tem leite" more likely means "there is milk" in general in the informal (colloquial) way. It is the same meaning by saying "Há leite".

April 29, 2014

moidekar

What about "Ha leite ..."? Is that more of a European Portuguese phrase while "Tem leite..." is more typical of Brazilian Portuguese?

November 8, 2014

Davu

I have a university level text book (written in 1971) that presents a course in EP. In the final chapter the author makes a few comments about BP and this one is relevant:

In the spoken language (and occasionally in the written language) there is a growing tendency for "ter" to replace "haver" to render "there is/there were" etc.

So what you say was certainly true 40 years ago and is still true today.

November 8, 2014

moidekar

Obrigado pela resposta. That helps clear up a few doubts.

November 9, 2014

jiboncom

Is the "in it" neccesary?

September 22, 2013

Angelika0102

'This' should be possible as a substitute for 'that'

February 4, 2014

mateostabio

Then the correct word would ve "nesta garaffa

January 8, 2015

SaskiaNavaratnam

This and that are two completely different things. 'This' is near to you, whereas 'that' is away from you. For example: 'I have this t-shirt' as opposed to 'I have that t-shirt' because the t-hirt is either with you/close to you, or away from you (as could be necessary to point at it).

May 7, 2015

SariahLily

Only for esse/este. Aquele always means far away.

April 7, 2015

JuanTutors.com

Doesn't that mean "Take milk in that bottle" or "Have milk in that bottle"?

July 13, 2016

Rae.F

Literally "it has milk in that bottle". Different languages say things differently.

July 13, 2016

Sean_Roy

It could be the 2nd person singular imperative (the 'tu' form, which is rarely used in Brazil), meaning, "Have milk in that bottle." But in general 'tem' means there is/there are. Tem uma mosca na minha sopa!

July 13, 2016

zhiggins87

I know this is a weird question, but when I checked the Google translation, for "there is milk in that bottle" it was "há leite..." rather than "tem". A little further research shows it's the verb 'haver', another form of to be? Sounds complicated but it would be nice to know what the distinction means.

October 28, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Haver = there to be (correct)

Tem = there to be (speech only)

October 28, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.