"Thesearedifficult,thoseareeasy."

Translation:Bunlar zor, şunlar kolay.

3 years ago

12 Comments


amweinst

Which words mean "difficult" and "easy" in this sentence?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"difficult"=zor ; "easy"=kolay

2 years ago

Neldii_

my question is why can't we use bu and su in this sentence?

1 year ago

Timurur

Because it's the plural form. The singular form "This is difficult, that is easy" would be: "Bu zor, şu kolay" Correct me if i'm wrong =)

1 year ago

MaggieSamuels

Why is "Bunlar zor, onlarsa kolay" a correct solution? Isn't -sa/-se an if clause?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, but it is also used very commonly when comparing things too.

3 years ago

DennisSchn1

While onlarsa is commonly used, shoulnd't "Bunlar zor, onlar kolay" also be a correct solution?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes of course

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

it has a similar meaning of 'as for' but we use them a lot.

3 years ago

MaggieSamuels

Tesekkurler!

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

I am sorry, I made a typo! It should be 'as for'!

3 years ago

AntonFarmar
AntonFarmar

Is it correct to say, "Bunlar zorlardır, şunlar kolarlardır"? Or is that redundant, since the plural is already marked? I'm not sure, since this answer isn't accepted.

10 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.