Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"These are difficult, those are easy."

Translation:Bunlar zor, şunlar kolay.

3 years ago

13 Comments


amweinst

Which words mean "difficult" and "easy" in this sentence?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"difficult"=zor ; "easy"=kolay

2 years ago

Neldii_

my question is why can't we use bu and su in this sentence?

1 year ago

Timurur

Because it's the plural form. The singular form "This is difficult, that is easy" would be: "Bu zor, şu kolay" Correct me if i'm wrong =)

1 year ago

MaggieSamuels

Why is "Bunlar zor, onlarsa kolay" a correct solution? Isn't -sa/-se an if clause?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, but it is also used very commonly when comparing things too.

3 years ago

DennisSchn1

While onlarsa is commonly used, shoulnd't "Bunlar zor, onlar kolay" also be a correct solution?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes of course

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

it has a similar meaning of 'as for' but we use them a lot.

3 years ago

MaggieSamuels

Tesekkurler!

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

I am sorry, I made a typo! It should be 'as for'!

3 years ago

Sir_kashur

Is the sign impotent on the "s" and other letters, sometimes the system accepts it and sometimes not?

1 year ago

AntonFarmar

Is it correct to say, "Bunlar zorlardır, şunlar kolarlardır"? Or is that redundant, since the plural is already marked? I'm not sure, since this answer isn't accepted.

8 months ago