1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "These are difficult, those a…

"These are difficult, those are easy."

Translation:Bunlar zor, şunlar kolay.

April 6, 2015

33 Comments


Neldii_

my question is why can't we use bu and su in this sentence?


Timurur

Because it's the plural form. The singular form "This is difficult, that is easy" would be: "Bu zor, şu kolay" Correct me if i'm wrong =)


rodrigogar496159

Ten stars for the answer!


ph.Q8lK0X

Absolutely right


Riley289896

I know it's to correct grammar, but having a capital letter in front of the first correct word is making me choose that word automatically instead of thinking. Especially when trying to learn the words "bunlar, şu, şunlar, bu" etc.


MaggieSamuels

Why is "Bunlar zor, onlarsa kolay" a correct solution? Isn't -sa/-se an if clause?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, but it is also used very commonly when comparing things too.


DennisSchn1

While onlarsa is commonly used, shoulnd't "Bunlar zor, onlar kolay" also be a correct solution?


orde90

it has a similar meaning of 'as for' but we use them a lot.


orde90

I am sorry, I made a typo! It should be 'as for'!


amweinst

Which words mean "difficult" and "easy" in this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

"difficult"=zor ; "easy"=kolay


AbbasEbrah2

difficult,hard=zor easy=kolay


RaneemSalm1

Is it wrong to say bunlar zorlar sunlar kolaylar?


MrHilmiNevzat

"These are difficult, those are easy." Translation: Bunlar zor, şunlar kolay.

Demonstrative pronouns - "İşaret zamirleri."

Bu - This(one) Şu - This(one), that(one) O - That(one) Bunlar - These. Şunlar - These, those. Onlar - Those.

Enlightened note:

The plural form of the demonstrative pronouns take the plural suffix "-lar" & the letter "-n" is added before the suffix "-lar."


MahnoorS97

is bunlar zor, onlar kolay correct?


cookie._.queen

Whatttt i did it right but it said wrong


ines861502

Is sunlar kolayy ?


dilan973144

Salut tout le monde je ne comprend pas vraiment l'anglais vous pouvez me donner une idée Please


Chronomatex

Shouldn't the adjectives be in the plural, if there is a plural form?


hadjer249703

Why isn't it correct? It's the same answer


MickRedbur

What is confusing, let's help you out here.


elhaamtb

I answered correctly but dou keeps telling it's wrong


AfreenThou

Ua answer is wrong


Abdul729051

Hello, to any native speakers or fleunt speakers: could i say "bunları zor, şunları kolay" I noticed in turkish text the "i" at the end is usually included

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.