1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "These are difficult, those a…

"These are difficult, those are easy."

Translation:Bunlar zor, şunlar kolay.

April 6, 2015

32 Comments


Neldii_

my question is why can't we use bu and su in this sentence?


Timurur

Because it's the plural form. The singular form "This is difficult, that is easy" would be: "Bu zor, şu kolay" Correct me if i'm wrong =)


MaggieSamuels

Why is "Bunlar zor, onlarsa kolay" a correct solution? Isn't -sa/-se an if clause?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, but it is also used very commonly when comparing things too.


DennisSchn1

While onlarsa is commonly used, shoulnd't "Bunlar zor, onlar kolay" also be a correct solution?


orde90

it has a similar meaning of 'as for' but we use them a lot.


orde90

I am sorry, I made a typo! It should be 'as for'!


skuscu

Here, the meaning is "whereas"


amweinst

Which words mean "difficult" and "easy" in this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

"difficult"=zor ; "easy"=kolay


AbbasEbrah2

difficult,hard=zor easy=kolay


MrHilmiNevzat

Ömer oğlum

Burada saygısızlık lazım değıl. Lütfen sil bu cevabi.

Thank you


Riley289896

I know it's to correct grammar, but having a capital letter in front of the first correct word is making me choose that word automatically instead of thinking. Especially when trying to learn the words "bunlar, şu, şunlar, bu" etc.


RaneemSalm1

Is it wrong to say bunlar zorlar sunlar kolaylar?


orde90

No, it is correct


MrHilmiNevzat

"These are difficult, those are easy." Translation: Bunlar zor, şunlar kolay.

Demonstrative pronouns - "İşaret zamirleri."

Bu - This(one) Şu - This(one), that(one) O - That(one) Bunlar - These. Şunlar - These, those. Onlar - Those.

Enlightened note:

The plural form of the demonstrative pronouns take the plural suffix "-lar" & the letter "-n" is added before the suffix "-lar."


MahnoorS97

is bunlar zor, onlar kolay correct?


Matin559698

Yes related to what you want to say and how you want to say


FatxiMaxam

I confused su:water su these


OlivIngrid

şu actually, the s is a special character, the sound is like the sh in shoe. Su is water, the regular s.


dilan973144

Salut tout le monde je ne comprend pas vraiment l'anglais vous pouvez me donner une idée Please


Sir_kashur

Is the sign impotent on the "s" and other letters, sometimes the system accepts it and sometimes not?


AntonFarmar

Is it correct to say, "Bunlar zorlardır, şunlar kolarlardır"? Or is that redundant, since the plural is already marked? I'm not sure, since this answer isn't accepted.


TanelKagan

"Bunlar zorlardır" would be understood to mean something like "These are the difficult ones"

Bunlar = these

zor = difficult

zor-lar = the difficult ones

zor-lar-dır = are the difficult ones

However, I don't know if "bunlar zorlardır" would really sound natural to a native speaker and I suspect that

"bunlar zor olanlar dır" - "these are the ones that are difficult"

would be much better.


katerina431311

This is confusing... /:


ines861502

Is sunlar kolayy ?


TheLegit

duolingo is dumb as all hell

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.