1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich würde gern Geld wechseln…

"Ich würde gern Geld wechseln."

Translation:I would like to change money.

September 7, 2013

60 Comments


Borracini

This is how native speakers try to change a bill for coins, for example?


margusoja

"Geld wechseln" means both "exchange money" (e.g. dollars to pounds) and "change money" (e.g. change your one dollar bill for coins).


NicklasKul

They don't use tauschen or austauschen for this purpose?


at-x

No, we don't. It's always wechseln.


Zoltan81565

Can you or somebody explain why there was a confusion about tauschen/austauschen then?


royalt213

What about verändern?


mizinamo

That would imply that you somehow modify the money.

But you aren't modifying existing money -- you are giving some money (e.g. euros) and receiving other money (e.g. dollars); you are exchanging money.


mizinamo

umtauschen is a possible synonym for the "one currency for another".


Immolatrix

"I would like to change money" = works just fine for both situations in English. Adding "some" (as in "change some money") is not necessary, but it's fine if you do.

"I would like change" (or "some change") = works only for breaking a bill into smaller amounts in (American) English. It does not work for exchanging currencies or receiving a five dollar bill for four singles and four quarters.

"Ich würde gerne Geld wechseln" = works fine in German for every one of these situations, so far as I know.


tmRhema

I disagree with your first statement, at least for American English: "I would like to change money" would only be proper if one wanted to alter the money itself (which is not meant here). To get change, say, from a $1 bill you could say, "I would like to get change (from this $1)" or, "Can you make change (from this $1)"

I agree with the rest of what you wrote.

For exchanging currency an American would say, "I would like to exchange some money"


0liwia

Can we use both möchte and würde here? What's the difference?


tozemanel

As far as i know, you should use, for the best translation to english, "möchten" for "would like" and "würden" for "would". In this case we have "würde gern" which can be translated,Word By Word, to "would like", which makes Duolingo to accept it. However, since the "würde" gives you always a sense of condition/possibility/depending on something, the best translation for "wurde gern" is "would gladly" ("would like" does not give you that sense of dependence). Hope that helps!


markbooth

This confuses me, at least in this context. I would like to change money suggests that you are the one that's asking to change money, whereas I would gladly change money suggests that you are responding to someone who has just asked to change money.


Tasukibeth1

Thank you! So for a tourist like me, I would say "möchte" because I am requesting a service.


Dylan_Nicholson

Is "I would gladly change money" acceptable here? because in English you could only use that if you were the one capable of providing the service of changing money, vs "I would like to change money", where you're clearly the customer (the one who needs money changing). Seems in German the one sentence could have both meanings?


AndreGardner21

difference between "Wechslen" and "Verandern"


margusoja

A very good point.

Most of this discussion here is caused because "wechseln" has been translated this time into English as "to change". But actually the main meanings of the verb "wechseln" is "to exchange", "to replace" and the main meaning of "verändern" is "to change", "to modify".


napraia

Can I say "Ich möchte Geld wechseln", or it would have a different meaning?


CameronNed

>"exchange money" isn't accepted >"change money" is

That's not how English works...


dacflyer

Would make more sense to say exchange


Phillbo

What does this sentence actually mean? I'm a native English speaker and I don't really get where this English sentence would be used.


Levi

@Phillbo : At a currency exchange office.


Andy499355

But "I would like to change currency" and "I would like to exchange currencies" were both rejected. (Reported both times.)


piffany

"exchange" is more natural sounding.


PaulDormer

Seems to me that in English, we would say "change some money" but that was marked wrong.


Jeff1207

So what's the hair-splitting difference between "I'd like to change money" and my answer (marked wrong) "I'd like to change currency?" I think the German word for "currency" is literally different, but both translations, at least as I see it, have the exact same effect. After all, aren't they called "currency" exchange offices? Not "money" exchange offices?


bipollack

Why is it 'gern' and not 'gerne'


aalzateg

both are correct!


bipollack

I was marked wrong and didn't report it! aw maaan


tozemanel

So, after reading the comments, "wechseln" ist best translated to "change" (like cars and girlfriends) or to "exchange" (like currencies)?


margusoja

It's both of them. Normally we struggle here with the translations where one English word has several slightly different translations in German, e.g. "pay" = "zahlen" or "bezahlen". Now it's the opposite situation, one single word "wechseln" is good enough for German langugage, but English makes a clear difference in the meanings and needs two separate words "change" and "exchange".


tinyset

Sometimes we use "gern" and sometimes "gerne", why?


Nebelung1

You can use both, they are just different variants.


ArvindhMani

"I would like change." This is probably the most common way to say this. Yet it is not accepted by Duo. Does anybody agree with me that it needs to be accepted? Comments are most welcome.


PaulDormer

Seems to me that in English, wanting change, and wanting to change money are two different things. The former, change this ten pound note for ten one-pound coins, the latter, change this ten pound note for the equivalent in Euros.


ArvindhMani

Oh, I did not see it that way! So the word change means closer to exchange then?


PaulDormer

Well, that depends. As a native English speaker, I don't think I'd say, "I'd like to exchange some money." I'd definitely say "change."

Although it has been a few months since I was last there, I'm fairly sure that the little kiosks at railway stations where you can change your currency are labelled "Wechseln". However, looking back over the discussion, some people are saying that it can mean to break a large denomination into something smaller.


ArvindhMani

That was great help, thank you very much Paul! :)


margusoja

hmm, would you check the currency exchange rates or the change rates? ;-) the change rate sounds like bad news, like losing money by a slow but inevitable natural change.


PaulDormer

Well, language is rarely logical. I'd check the exchange rates but I'd change some money based on those rates.


rini.james

Where is the word for "some"


Adoobie

Why not: "I would enjoy changing money"?


Llanmorgan

Just a question: Couldn't we translate "ich würde gern" by "I would gladly"?


Immolatrix

Yes, but it would often be a not-always-entirely-correct literal translation. Better to use that as a guideline for understanding, and not translate word-for-word.


Angel831279

I do not have money in the selection.


LauraAnimalgirl

Would you use this at a "bureau de change" ?


mizinamo

Yes, for example.


Anne737429

in English English "I should like to change money" is correct here if slightly old fashioned and interchangeable with more modern /American "would". In this context it is the conditional of "shall" and doesn't mean "ought to" as "should" in different contexts does. Does Dl know that as it doesn't acceptt it?


Der-Michael

Though it has the same meaning, I would have been surprised if Duolingo accepted it. As you said, it's a bit old-fashioned, though it can still be heard from time to time. You could try reporting it and see what happens.


Meena156525

Why Geld is not followed by a determiner: das Geld?


idkhbtfm

Because the sentence is "I would like to change money", not "I would like to change the money"


jdevola

What ever happened to "umwechseln?"


mizinamo

I don't think I've ever heard of that word.


AnaSmith507855

In my experience the two most useful expressions to learn in German are "Ich möchte gern", "I would like please" and "Es gibt" "There is".


StevePrice451726

"I would like to exchange money." This should be accepted as a correct translation.


mizinamo

"I would like to exchange money" is accepted as a translation.

Do you have a screenshot showing otherwise?


StevePrice451726

No, I did not take a screenshot, but I did cut-and-paste the text I reported as being rejected.


mizinamo

I did cut-and-paste the text I reported as being rejected.

Then my next guess would be that you had a listening exercise ("type what you hear"), rather than a translation exercise.

But without a screenshot, the only thing I can do is guess.

Copy-and-paste (rather than re-typing) is good, though. Lingot for that.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.