"We are having dinner with Duo."

Translation:Duo ile akşam yemeği yiyoruz.

April 6, 2015

9 Comments


Winonax

"Biz Duo ile akşam yemeği yiyoruz" must be accepted as well. Even we don't use subjects too much in Turkish, it is not wrong,is it?

April 6, 2015

Ilkei

You are right, feel free to report it.

April 6, 2015

FOODKING1

it says mark all the right ones.

October 4, 2016

narkop___

Why is it ''Duo'yla'' and not ''Duo'ylu''. Isn't it 4-way vowel harmony, not 2? Because of ''tuzlu''?

August 12, 2017

ArdaS_H

I think <instrumental case> uses 2-way harmony ( (y)la , (y)le ), but <With> (Adjective Formation) uses 4-way harmony (lü, lu, li, lı).

November 26, 2017

Alex.nn

Just adding to what ArdaS_H already said, they are different things. tuzlu, şekerli are adjectives, they mean smth like "salty, sugary" (but in this course they're translated as "with salt, with sugar" because english can't use that mechanism for all words). so their -lu, -li suffixes aren't the shortened "ile" suffix meaning "with", they're the suffixes for adjective formation (lü, lu, li, lı)

December 10, 2018

H.Wisso

To think about it, what does eat the owl??

May 23, 2017

Langohr_

I hope nothing will eat the owl.

November 1, 2017

Anna694674

Word order "Akşam yemeği Duo ile yiyoruz" was considered wrong. Why?

September 30, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.