"We are having dinner with Duo."

Translation:Duo ile akşam yemeği yiyoruz.

April 6, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Winonax

"Biz Duo ile akşam yemeği yiyoruz" must be accepted as well. Even we don't use subjects too much in Turkish, it is not wrong,is it?


Ilkei

You are right, feel free to report it.


VivekGopin

Why not 'Duo beraber akşam yemeği yiyoruz'?


Anna694674

Word order "Akşam yemeği Duo ile yiyoruz" was considered wrong. Why?


CayAr

Is it possible to say "Duo ile akşam yemeğinde"?


sjh

This should be "we are eating dinner witb Duo"...


texaschic183

Eating/having both mean the same thing in this context, in English. So both should be accepted


FOODKING1

it says mark all the right ones.


H.Wisso

To think about it, what does eat the owl??


Langohr_

I hope nothing will eat the owl.


Rengin28724

True:"Biz akşam Duo ile yapıyoruz."


faridaxsobhy

Why can't we say "duo ile beraber"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.