"WearehavingdinnerwithDuo."

Translation:Duo ile akşam yemeği yiyoruz.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Winonax

"Biz Duo ile akşam yemeği yiyoruz" must be accepted as well. Even we don't use subjects too much in Turkish, it is not wrong,is it?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

You are right, feel free to report it.

3 years ago

FOODKING1

it says mark all the right ones.

2 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

Why is it ''Duo'yla'' and not ''Duo'ylu''. Isn't it 4-way vowel harmony, not 2? Because of ''tuzlu''?

1 year ago

ArdaS_H

I think <instrumental case> uses 2-way harmony ( (y)la , (y)le ), but <With> (Adjective Formation) uses 4-way harmony (lü, lu, li, lı).

11 months ago

Anna694674

Word order "Akşam yemeği Duo ile yiyoruz" was considered wrong. Why?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.