1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We are having dinner with Du…

"We are having dinner with Duo."

Translation:Duo ile akşam yemeği yiyoruz.

April 6, 2015

13 Comments


Winonax

"Biz Duo ile akşam yemeği yiyoruz" must be accepted as well. Even we don't use subjects too much in Turkish, it is not wrong,is it?


Ilkei

You are right, feel free to report it.


Anna694674

Word order "Akşam yemeği Duo ile yiyoruz" was considered wrong. Why?


VivekGopin

Why not 'Duo beraber akşam yemeği yiyoruz'?


FOODKING1

it says mark all the right ones.


H.Wisso

To think about it, what does eat the owl??


Langohr_

I hope nothing will eat the owl.


narkop___

Why is it ''Duo'yla'' and not ''Duo'ylu''. Isn't it 4-way vowel harmony, not 2? Because of ''tuzlu''?


Its_ArdaS

I think <instrumental case> uses 2-way harmony ( (y)la , (y)le ), but <With> (Adjective Formation) uses 4-way harmony (lü, lu, li, lı).


Alex.nn

Just adding to what ArdaS_H already said, they are different things. tuzlu, şekerli are adjectives, they mean smth like "salty, sugary" (but in this course they're translated as "with salt, with sugar" because english can't use that mechanism for all words). so their -lu, -li suffixes aren't the shortened "ile" suffix meaning "with", they're the suffixes for adjective formation (lü, lu, li, lı)


CayAr

Is it possible to say "Duo ile akşam yemeğinde"?


Rengin28724

True:"Biz akşam Duo ile yapıyoruz."


sjh

This should be "we are eating dinner witb Duo"...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.