1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Eres tú el autor?"

"¿Eres el autor?"

Translation:Are you the author?

September 7, 2013

49 Comments


jrikhal

If you don't want to emphasize, no.


kalo.stoyanov

I don't get it. Shouldn't it be "Tu eres el autor?". I thought you don't inverse in Spanish


alfred-00

Both ways are correct, in spanish most sentences can be put in many ways and still have the same meaning .


andrew285195

Spanish is a confusin


HopeC5

Hello, sorry if this has been asked already, but could someone explain why if the "eres" assumes "(you) are," that that "you" is not in there, AND we a have an actual "tu" in there for "you?" Please forgive my ignorance-- Thanks!


laMeEspania

It's for emphasis.

"Tu" isnt needed because we only use "eres" with "tu" and in Spanish you can skip it.

Its like if someone says "am going now..." It sounds a little funny in English, but there is no doubt he means himself. You dont say he "am." Only I am, so he must mean "i" even if he didnt say it.

"Tu" is added in later to emphasize it - its like how we might say "I, myself, prefer the green ones." We already knew that "i" meant you were talking about yourself; you were just emphasizing


HopeC5

Thank you, that makes sense. :)


MatthewOrlowski

I can't tell which syllable in 'autor' is being accented. Alone, it sounds like it's the first one, but in the sentence in sounds low the second syllable is getting the accent. Which one is it, friends?


efaryna

The stress is on the last syllable. Words ending in a vowel or the consonants 'n' or 's' have the stress on the penultimate syllable. All other words have the stress on the final syllable or the accented syllable.


yy4u2

I cannot understand the female speaker. No clue what she's saying half the time.


Mono-Pajaro1006

Same. I thought she was saying "pato" which is "duck"!!! LOL


Meh618764

The author of the journals, my brother.


Mx.Pruitt

Él autor las journals...mi hermano! (Please forgive me idk the spsinish word for journal and if tjis is proper.)


sbaunoch13

Gravity Falls anyone...


KadenGuymon

Literally was just thinking that. Dipper's running this site now.


TheArtsyWolf

YES! Finally I meet fellow Fallers!


Lindsay301313

Yes! I immediately thought about that. Came to the comments to see if someone else did too.


TheArtsyWolf

Gravity Falls confirmed.


earthgirls

Woah. Hello questions. I guess they just follow the same inversion rule like in french/english?


jrikhal

Yes Spanish does.


Split-Infinitive

Add "la autora" somewhere in this exercise -- I saw "el autor" about 4 times and no change in gender to let people get used to it.


AhmedMetwa547013

Tú here is just to emphasize,correct?


RyagonIV

Yes. You can leave it out if you like.


EarlHicks

I translated...why not ask again to type what you hear


Uwe21710

Once again poor pronunciation


CGChurch

Who here is Gravity Falls trash like me?


TheArtsyWolf

ME ME ME raises hand I have Journal 3 ^-^


JimPisula1

In the previous exercise, this was shown with a hyphen between "eres" and "tu" such as is done in French. When I repeated it, I was gigged for missing the space!


RyagonIV

I am not sure which exercise you're referring to, but Spanish doesn't do that hyphen-thing in questions.


Erik211797

Why to use eres instead of es in this case?


RyagonIV

You can say "eres tú" if you personally know that person or even are friends with him. Or if you don't know each other but both of you are relatively young, because it becomes increasingly common to use the more personal addressing if you're around the same age.

You can say "es Usted" in all other cases: unfamiliar, older, more traditionally talking people.


Cupcake512831

What author???? The author of goddess girls??? The author of mermaid tales??? The author of rainbow magic fariy books?!?!?! WHAT AUTHOR?????? IS IT EVEN A AUTHOR I LIKE???????????


AVAX3M

¡No, soy el agente!


lolameske

sup with this I forgot the question mark so I got it wrong??????????????????? theres you're question marks


lolameske

why is every thing so terrible


AhmedMetwa547013

I think "tu" here can be dispincible, right?


RyagonIV

Can be what?

You may leave it out. If you do that, it changes the meaning slightly.

  • Eres tú el autor? - Are you the author? There have so many people come here for the book signing.
  • Eres el autor? - Are you the author? Or just his manager?

erick940458

duolingo is confusing.i get stuff wrong when ist right


k_rend0

It says it too fast


Domonic596971

Just click the word and it tells you its meaning


[deactivated user]

    This gives me Once Upon a Time vibes. Sorry, I just watched the finale..


AmiSUBHAM

    If you're askin a author u shld ask the person with "su"... Not " tú"... Frst of all i think


RyagonIV

    If you know the author personally, using the form is good.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.