1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow's class is at five …

"Tomorrow's class is at five o'clock."

Translation:Yarınki ders saat beşte.

April 6, 2015

13 Comments


davtul

What is the difference between "ders", "kurs", or" "sinif"?


orde90

Ders = course (as a unit), lesson, lecture, class
Sınıf = classroom, section of a class, the people in the classroom.
Kurs = course that doesn't belong to the regular education system. ie. Language courses, driving courses; school that offer such courses


mohammed339347

Yarınkı or yarınki


SeanSmithereens

'-ki' is an affix that doesn't follow any vowel harmony, so it's the same for every word (except for the exceptions 'dünkü' and 'bugünkü', of course).


maksym.kurkin

could one say 'beş saatta'?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope! "saat" always comes first.

As a side note, "saat" is also a bit irregular and would take i/e endings for suffixes (saatte)


maryam534517

@alex does beş saatte mean 'in five hours' ?


maryam534517

Why saat comes first ? When we ask 'kaç saat?' The answer comes beş saat Am i wrong here ?


orde90

"Kaç saat?" means "How many hours?". "At what time?" is "Saat kaçta?" So it fits the question.


maryam534517

Well it makes sense now . Teşekkür ederim

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.