"Líontaranbuidéallefíon."

Translation:The bottle is filled with wine.

3 years ago

12 Comments


obekim
obekim

Does anyone think that "gets filled" should also be accepted? NOTE: If the English version with "is filled" is given to be translated into Irish (or other language) it is potentially ambiguous since it could refer to an action that gets done to the bottle, as in this example, or the resultant state (ie it has been filled and is now full).

3 years ago

IuileanMGabhann

Exactly. The Irish autonomous (“passive”) form always specifically refers to an action, not a state. In fact, the best translation of this sentence would be “Someone fills the bottle with wine”. Of course, “is filled” is just fine as well, but so is “gets filled”, which should be accepted as well.

2 years ago

rentriki
rentriki

I was just thinking that, I agree that it should be accepted.

3 years ago

JuliaGodin
JuliaGodin

Not for long!

2 years ago

Mona-Maire
Mona-Maire

Is líontar dúinn an crúiscín is bíodh sé lán ♡

5 months ago

deserttitan

How would "with water" be written? "Líontar an buidéal le t-uisce"? Or "le uisce"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

le huisce. However, it's worth noting that the <h> isn't pronounced in parts of Connemara.

3 years ago

RichardMik2

Shouldn't the bottle fills with wine also be accepted? It has the same meaning as the accepted answer.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No; the autonomous verb precludes that meaning. It could be translated as “One fills the bottle with wine”, though.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Why not is full of wine?

9 months ago

SatharnPHL

Because líontar refers to the action of an unnamed subject filling the bottle, not the state of the bottle after that unnamed someone has filled it.

In English, when you want to avoid mentioning the subject of a verb (the person doing the action), you use the passive voice. In Irish, you use the saorbhriathar.

9 months ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

I see! Thanks :)

9 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.